KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

gymnasialer Zweig

English translation: Business High School (University Entrance Qualification)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gymnasialer Zweig
English translation:Business High School (University Entrance Qualification)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:28 Apr 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Ausbildung
German term or phrase: gymnasialer Zweig
In a cv the person attended a Höheren Handelsschuhe-a commercial college or school but with "Gymnasialer Zweig" maybe "associated/affiliated/parallel to a grammar school?
Those are some ideas I have I have no feeling that one is better or worse than another. What does anyone else think? Can anyone explain where there is a 1 after Handelschuhe? All suggestions appreciated.
Here is the full sentence:

Abitur an der Höheren Handelsschule I
*Gymnasialer Zweig*

YorickJenkins
YorickJenkins
Business High School (Universtiy Entrance Qualification)
Explanation:
Früher konnte man an einer höheren Handelsschule das Abitur (Hochschulzugangsberechtigung) machen - vergleichbar mit dem heutigen Abitur an einem Wirtschaftsgymnasium (nach der Schulreform). Vorraussetzung zum Besuch eines Colleges ist das Abitur. Siehe auch Link: http://www.fembio.org/english/biography.php/woman/biography/...
Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
This is onyl the second time in kudoz that I have chosen an alternative solution to a line of "agrees"-wished some people agreed this solution I'm choosing but my instincts are against "university preparatory branch" it sounds so unlikely and stilted-Business High School rings entirely true. I'll go for it. Thanks to all of you for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3university preparatory branch
Kim Metzger
4Business High School (Universtiy Entrance Qualification)Erika Berrai-Flynn
3grammar school branch or typeEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gymnasialer Zweig
grammar school branch or type


Explanation:
used to be the term in former times. But in the field of education there have been many changes recently. I suppose you´ll receive more expert info.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gymnasialer Zweig
university preparatory branch


Explanation:
I don't know what the I stands for in Höhere Handelsschule I. It wouldn't be Einjährige Höhere Handelsschule für Abiturienten because according to the information below, this is for students who already have their Abitur.

Einjährige Höhere Handelsschule für Abiturienten

1-year full-time commercial course for students with German university or higher education entrance qualifications or the equivalent.

Zweijährige Höhere Handelsschule
2-year full-time commercial course for students without Germany university or higher education entrance qualifications (i.e. without "Abitur" or "Fachhochschulreife" / A-levels / high school diploma / baccalauréat etc.).

Students who have successfully completed this course are ready to apply for a traineeship or a permanent post in commerce. They are also awarded the German Class 12 School Leaving Qualification entitling them to attend a higher education course at a university of applied sciences (Fachhochschule).

http://www.schumanbk.de/web/index.php?menuid=0&reporeid=52


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Excellent link
15 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: change of name? (Martin)??
1 hr
  -> Still Kim Metzger. Temporary error that will get fixed soon.

agree  babli: agree
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gymnasialer Zweig
Business High School (Universtiy Entrance Qualification)


Explanation:
Früher konnte man an einer höheren Handelsschule das Abitur (Hochschulzugangsberechtigung) machen - vergleichbar mit dem heutigen Abitur an einem Wirtschaftsgymnasium (nach der Schulreform). Vorraussetzung zum Besuch eines Colleges ist das Abitur. Siehe auch Link: http://www.fembio.org/english/biography.php/woman/biography/...


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/H%C3%B6here_Handelsschule
    Reference: http://www.bildungsserver.de/zeigen_e.html?seite=3578
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
This is onyl the second time in kudoz that I have chosen an alternative solution to a line of "agrees"-wished some people agreed this solution I'm choosing but my instincts are against "university preparatory branch" it sounds so unlikely and stilted-Business High School rings entirely true. I'll go for it. Thanks to all of you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: an answer that means very little in English
11 hrs