KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

unterrichtspraktisch

English translation: practical teaching component


05:27 Jul 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: unterrichtspraktisch
Zeugnis über die Zweite Staatsprüfung für das Lehramt an Gymnasien und Gesamtschulen

Ausbildungs- und Prüfungsnoten gem. Art. 17 und 33 bis 35 OVP

Note der ***unterrichtspraktischen*** Prüfung im Fach Mathematik

Note der Abschlussbeurteilung im Fach Mathematik

Note der Abschlussbeurteilung der Hauptseminarleitung

Note der Abschlussbeurteilung der Schulleitung
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
English translation:practical teaching component
Explanation:
Most likely, "unterrichtspraktisch" refers to a Lehrprobe/ sample lesson, in which I case you could use "sample" or "demonstration lesson"

"Grade awarded for the sample lesson in the subject Mathematics"

Or you could call it the "practical teaching component":

Grade awarded for the practical teaching component in the subject Mathematics

References:
"[...]participation in a Lehrprobe - **demonstration Iesson** given by trainee teacher and subsequently discussed and
assessed by tutor, head of department, headteacher and fellow trainees."
(on page 2 here:)
http://www.ittmfl.org.uk/modules/effective/6c/paper6c2.PDF

"Effective Communication (Written) – Writing skills in unit design, lesson planning, assessment design, and expression of rationale for planning in HPE are all required in this course.
Effective Communication (Oral) – **Practical Lesson teaching** requires that students practice and display confident and effective oral communication skills. This is part of their pedagogical criteria for Assessment Component 1."
(on page 13 here:)
http://www.griffith.edu.au/courseoutlines/OLD/ctl/2006/s2/20...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4practical teaching component
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +2practical teaching [exam]
Helen Shiner
4practical instruction-orientatedEllen Kraus


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
practical teaching component


Explanation:
Most likely, "unterrichtspraktisch" refers to a Lehrprobe/ sample lesson, in which I case you could use "sample" or "demonstration lesson"

"Grade awarded for the sample lesson in the subject Mathematics"

Or you could call it the "practical teaching component":

Grade awarded for the practical teaching component in the subject Mathematics

References:
"[...]participation in a Lehrprobe - **demonstration Iesson** given by trainee teacher and subsequently discussed and
assessed by tutor, head of department, headteacher and fellow trainees."
(on page 2 here:)
http://www.ittmfl.org.uk/modules/effective/6c/paper6c2.PDF

"Effective Communication (Written) – Writing skills in unit design, lesson planning, assessment design, and expression of rationale for planning in HPE are all required in this course.
Effective Communication (Oral) – **Practical Lesson teaching** requires that students practice and display confident and effective oral communication skills. This is part of their pedagogical criteria for Assessment Component 1."
(on page 13 here:)
http://www.griffith.edu.au/courseoutlines/OLD/ctl/2006/s2/20...


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 238
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babli: agree
1 hr

agree  gangels: classroom teaching component / how he gets calculus into the pupils' heads
10 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman
10 hrs

agree  John Dale D.D.
2 days5 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practical instruction-orientated


Explanation:
I think this might go, irrespective of likely other suggestions.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
practical teaching [exam]


Explanation:
Think this is less unwieldy

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): ...fits perfectly IMO
16 mins

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
2 hrs