KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Halbjahrleistungen

English translation: mid-year assignments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Halbjahrleistungen
English translation:mid-year assignments
Entered by: Helen Shiner

11:56 Jul 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Abitur/Zeugnis der Allgemeinen Hochschulreife
German term or phrase: Halbjahrleistungen
On a Zeugnis der Allgemeinen Hochschulreife. In a section where grades are listed "Zahl der eingebrachten halbjahrleistungen" Numver of merits for the half-year term? Number of points....?
Marcia Neff
United States
mid-year assignments
Explanation:
presume it is a question of continuous assessment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-06 14:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the 'einbringen' is to be translated: 'handed in' or perhaps even 'achieved'. Difficult to render with 'performance', hence my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I used your 'mid-year' but accomplishments. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Semester performance/gradesLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +1mid-year assignments
Helen Shiner
3 +1semester results
Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
4Half yearly (-yearly) performances
Priya Dubey Sah


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"halbjahrleistungen"
Semester performance/grades


Explanation:
Can't think of something better.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
17 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"halbjahrleistungen"
mid-year assignments


Explanation:
presume it is a question of continuous assessment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-06 14:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the 'einbringen' is to be translated: 'handed in' or perhaps even 'achieved'. Difficult to render with 'performance', hence my suggestion.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
I used your 'mid-year' but accomplishments. Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for being so detail-oriented. I hadn't thought of how 'einbringen' would change the translation of Leistung. Thank you Helen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: here's one more option for eingebracht: submitted
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Half yearly (-yearly) performances


Explanation:
It depends on what is the target country, though. Normally schools use this term to indicate the performance of the student within the two terms/ semesters as a half-yearly performance.

If you google it, you'll find many hits, I tried.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-06 14:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Performance (the earlier was a typo). Sorry.

Priya Dubey Sah
India
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Performances in the plural? Strikes me as very unusual English. "Achievements", perhaps?
20 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semester results


Explanation:
It's been a while since my Abitur but I remember that in the final two years each school year was split into a Summer and a Winter Semester. You obviously received a grade in each subject for each semester, so you'd end up with 4 grades per subject. In all subjects that were not your main subjects you had a choice which semester's grades to submit, the rest was simply not counted. If I remember correctly the best ones were automatically counted and the worst ones weren't. There were some rules as to which and how many results you could drop but I can't remember those.

Therefore, the Abiturzeugnis stated the "Total number of submitted semester results" ("Zahl der eingebrachten halbjahrleistungen").

(This may differ from state to state, my experience was in Bavaria. I don't know if this is the same for all German states but assume it is.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-06 16:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This does not refer to continuous performance or continuous assessment, and not to mid-term exams either.

Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
12 hrs