KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Diplom-Pädagoge

English translation: graduate in education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diplom-Pädagoge
English translation:graduate in education
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:52 Jul 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Diplom-Pädagoge
just a person's title, help appreciated
Stephen Sadie
Germany
with a degree in education
Explanation:
Depending on the context, it might be possible to paraphrase slightly? "Pedagogue" is probably the most literal/precise translation, but in my opinion it's not that widely used (at least not in the UK).
Selected response from:

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Grading comment
pedagogue simply isn't common english and would not be understood by many native speakers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3with a degree in education
Catherine Winzer
4 -1state certified pedagogue / certified pedagogueIngrid Moore
4 -3diplomaed educationalist or pedagogue (in addition to likely KudoZ glossary entries)Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Diplom Pädagoge
diplomaed educationalist or pedagogue (in addition to likely KudoZ glossary entries)


Explanation:
the number of possibilities seems to be endless

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: kim was kind, richard direct.. I cannot use either, indeed I looked in the glossary before posting and nothing cam up..very strange


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: The terms "diplomaed pedagogue" or "diplomaed educationalist" wouldn't be used by an educated native speaker of English./Changed to disagree. You can conclude that you should listen and learn from native speakers who know the subject.
18 mins
  -> Аm I to conclude that Collins G-E,E-G dictionary was issued for uneducated people only ?

disagree  Richard Benham: ...or even an uneducated one!//Dictionaries are a resource, not an authority!//Each of your proposed translations gets exactly one Google hit: this question!
34 mins
  -> pls. see my question to Kim

neutral  Ken McKerrow: I agree with Kim, however I am surprised at how many hits it gets! I hesitated to respond either way, thinking perhaps it was a very UK usage, but it seems mainly to appear on translated pages..I wouldn't put my name on it
39 mins
  -> pls. see my question or answer to Kim

disagree  Lancashireman: ‘Pedagogue’ is just about as non-native as it gets. Diplomaed looks strange but sounds less so.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Diplom Pädagoge
state certified pedagogue / certified pedagogue


Explanation:
State Certified Pedagogue
http://www.babel-college.com/html/imprint.html;
Dr. Sabol has had her research on the singer’s voice published and is a certified pedagogue in contemporary commercial vocal music. She has been on the artist faculty of Miami University in Oxford, Ohio, and the University of Wisconsin;
http://vpa.syr.edu/index.cfm/page/bio/id/169

Example sentence(s):
  • Kaouthar is a certified pedagogue and studied belly dance with the best instructors that the world of bellydance had to offer: in Tunisia, France, Egypte...
  • Working as a certified Pedagogue and certified Life- and Social-Counsellor in a primary school, I carried

    Reference: http://www.kaouthar.com/who_is_Kaouthar....html
    Reference: http://www.bildungsmanagement.at/masterthesis/psb_0806_pak.p...
Ingrid Moore
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: "Pedagogue" and "pedagogy" are rarely used these days. The key word is "education."
39 mins
  -> Agree with you Kim! As the job descriptions even in the US contained "certified pedagogue", I thought I would try a hit on it! But "education" is the word!

disagree  Lancashireman: ‘Pedagogue’ is just about as non-native as it gets.
3 hrs
  -> I agree with you Andrew! As the job descriptions even in the US contained "certified pedagogue", I thought I would try a hit on it! But "education" is the word!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Diplom Pädagoge
with a degree in education


Explanation:
Depending on the context, it might be possible to paraphrase slightly? "Pedagogue" is probably the most literal/precise translation, but in my opinion it's not that widely used (at least not in the UK).

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
pedagogue simply isn't common english and would not be understood by many native speakers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Pedagogue is also rarely used in the US.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim!

agree  Lancashireman
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew

agree  Ingrid Moore
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingrid