KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Spielpädagoge

English translation: play therapist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spielpädagoge
English translation:play therapist
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

16:49 Sep 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Spielpädagoge
Dr. Stefan Grassl, Soziologe und Spielpädagoge
Siehe auch http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spielpädagogik
Eszter Bokor
Austria
play therapist
Explanation:
There are lots of play workers etc. in the field of child therapy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-09-02 17:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specialist in education through play? I can't think of anything shorter/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-02 19:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Play specialist maybe!
Selected response from:

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3play therapistPenny Hewson
3 +1recreational therapistN Watterson
4 -1play workerRebecca Lavnick
3Games Therapist
kashew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Games Therapist


Explanation:
Maybe it's not grandiose enough as his title?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
play therapist


Explanation:
There are lots of play workers etc. in the field of child therapy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-09-02 17:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specialist in education through play? I can't think of anything shorter/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-02 19:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Play specialist maybe!

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
5 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr

agree  Sharon Moler: Play therapy and play therapist are quite common
1 day8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
play worker


Explanation:
I was a voluntary play worker in the UK (official title), which implies that the focus is on play in the context of education, learning playfully together etc. unlike play therapy which is a type of child-oriented psychotherapy ('Spieltherapie'), developed by Anna Freud and Melanie Klein (see link).


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spieltherapie
Rebecca Lavnick
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sallyw: Play worker sounds a bit amateur. Spielpaedagogen are highly qualified. Play therapist is better.
77 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recreational therapist


Explanation:
see web reference


    Reference: http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos082.htm
N Watterson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren: Are only children involved, since the focus seems to be on child psychology in the answers?
54 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway