KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

berufsqualifizierend

English translation: qualifies (to enter / for) a profession/position


13:11 Nov 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: berufsqualifizierend
Der Abschluss Bachelor ist berufsqualifizierend.
Wolfgang Tiefert
English translation:qualifies (to enter / for) a profession/position
Explanation:
A little more context would do good, so we could see the best way to phrase this.

Here are some examples, though:
Bachelor of Arts (BA): Professional Writing Degree Overview ...
A bachelor's degree in professional writing qualifies you for entry-level work in a wide variety of occupations. Virtually every professional field needs ...
education-portal.com/articles/Bachelor_of_Arts_(BA):_Professional_Writing

Professional Bachelor’s programmes
A Professional Bachelor's degree qualifies to enter a specific position on the labour market within the field of study. Additionally, most Professional ...
www.ciriusonline.dk/Default.aspx?ID=4483 - 21k

Mountain State University
Accounting is a demanding profession that provides its professionals with both ... The Bachelor's degree qualifies graduates for a career in Accounting on ...
forms.earnmydegree.com/msu/?key=nat_msu&c=CA250181209
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4qualifies (to enter / for) a profession/position
SusieZ
4professionally qualifying (education, degree, etc.)Ellen Kraus
3vocational/professional qualification
Stephen Gobin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vocational/professional qualification


Explanation:
HTH

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
qualifies (to enter / for) a profession/position


Explanation:
A little more context would do good, so we could see the best way to phrase this.

Here are some examples, though:
Bachelor of Arts (BA): Professional Writing Degree Overview ...
A bachelor's degree in professional writing qualifies you for entry-level work in a wide variety of occupations. Virtually every professional field needs ...
education-portal.com/articles/Bachelor_of_Arts_(BA):_Professional_Writing

Professional Bachelor’s programmes
A Professional Bachelor's degree qualifies to enter a specific position on the labour market within the field of study. Additionally, most Professional ...
www.ciriusonline.dk/Default.aspx?ID=4483 - 21k

Mountain State University
Accounting is a demanding profession that provides its professionals with both ... The Bachelor's degree qualifies graduates for a career in Accounting on ...
forms.earnmydegree.com/msu/?key=nat_msu&c=CA250181209

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
45 mins
  -> Thanks, fineynegoddess!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg!

agree  enya
11 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day17 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professionally qualifying (education, degree, etc.)


Explanation:

would be my preference

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Ellen