KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Die Vergütung orientiert sich...

English translation: The value of (the award for) the fellowship is based on that for...


16:11 Nov 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / scholarship
German term or phrase: Die Vergütung orientiert sich...
"Die Vergütung des Fellowships orientiert sich am Heisenberg-Programm der DFG."

I have: The value of the fellowship is equivalent to the Heisenberg-Programme of the DFG.

Any other suggestions??
Daniel Tucker
Canada
English translation:The value of (the award for) the fellowship is based on that for...
Explanation:
The following link may be of use:

8.3 Fellowships and Scholarships Awarded by the University
http://www.mcmaster.ca/graduate/2000-2001/83.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-04 16:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

The value of the Fellowship Award is based on that for...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-04 16:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The value of the fellowship is based on the rates quoted in the Marie Curie Workprogramme.

http://www.ircset.ie/grant_schemes/postdoctoral/inspire08_de...

The value of the Fellowship is based on NH. &. MRC postgraduate scholarship awards.

http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1479-828X...

Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6The value of (the award for) the fellowship is based on that for...Colin Rowe
4Remuneration is based on...
Damian Harrison
3Compensation is geared toward...gangels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Compensation is geared toward...


Explanation:
or compensation is in relation to...

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: See Colin's comment below. "Is in relation to" doesn't seem to work at all.
22 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Remuneration is based on...


Explanation:
Vergütung is a reference to compensation not value. Hence:

Example sentence(s):
  • The remuneration of the fellowship position is based on the compensation scheme used in the DFG Heisenberg Programme.
Damian Harrison
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Rowe: The "fellowship" is essentially a sum of money, cf. scholarship. It is the amount (i.e. value) of the scholarship that is at issue here. For examples, see: http://www.mcmaster.ca/graduate/2000-2001/83.htm
3 mins
  -> Your comments are on the mark! I stand corrected. Any way to remove this now?

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The value of (the award for) the fellowship is based on that for...


Explanation:
The following link may be of use:

8.3 Fellowships and Scholarships Awarded by the University
http://www.mcmaster.ca/graduate/2000-2001/83.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-04 16:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

The value of the Fellowship Award is based on that for...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-04 16:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The value of the fellowship is based on the rates quoted in the Marie Curie Workprogramme.

http://www.ircset.ie/grant_schemes/postdoctoral/inspire08_de...

The value of the Fellowship is based on NH. &. MRC postgraduate scholarship awards.

http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1479-828X...



Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: or "is consistent with"
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim. Yes, I like "consistent with"

agree  Armorel Young
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  ventnai
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Damian Harrison
41 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Inge Meinzer
55 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!