KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Trendkonferenz

English translation: Progress conference (progress board)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trendkonferenz
English translation:Progress conference (progress board)
Entered by: Krokodil

18:01 Nov 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Trendkonferenz
In the following:

Wie Sie bereits wissen, wird die Zeugniskonferenz im Mai 2009 zum Ende des 2. Schulhalbjahres die endgültige Schullaufbahnempfehlung aussprechen, aber schon die Zeugnis- und Trendkonferenz im Januar 2009 wird eine vorläufige Aussage hierzu machen.

Nach den Zeugnis- und Trendkonferenzen am 13. Januar wird Ihnen die Trendmeldung zur Schullaufbahnempfehlung Ihres Kindes schriftlich mitgeteilt.

Any ideas anyone as to an English translation of "Trendkonferenz"?
Krokodil
Germany
Progress meeting?
Explanation:
Seems to be a sort of parents' evening for parents whose children are about to move on to another school, to discuss the appropriate school for the child:

"Trendkonferenz
In unserem Jahresterminplan taucht der Begriff „Trendkonferenz“ auf.
Hiermit ist die Klassenkonferenz der vierten Klassen gemeint, in der die
Empfehlungen der Schule für die Schulform der weiterführenden Schule festgelegt
wird."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-11 18:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, rather than a traditional parents' evening (although the parents might be invited), it's more likely to be a sort of "progress board" made up of teachers who review pupils' progress

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-11-11 18:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link explains how it wirks: it mentions 'die Leistungsentwicklung des Schülers', which I would understand as"progress": since we don't have an equivalent, in the UK at least, the English translation needs to express "progress and attainment" in some way - "progress and attainment panel" perhaps?


"Am Ende des 6. Schuljahrgangs wird durch ein Eignungsgutachten eine Schullaufbahnempfehlung
für den Schüler erstellt. Grundlage des Eignungsgutachtens sind die Leistungsentwicklung des Schülers, die Beobachtungen zu seinem Lernverhalten sowie die Beratungsgespräche
mit den Erziehungsberechtigten; neben den Lernergebnissen sind die Schülerpersönlichkeit
sowie die den Lernerfolg beeinflussenden äußeren Faktoren zu beachten. Bis Anfang Februar stellt die Klassenkonferenz den „Schullaufbahntrend“ für jeden Schüler fest
(Trendkonferenz). Das Ergebnis der Trendkonferenz ist den Erziehungsberechtigten zu erläutern.
Ihr Wunsch bezüglich der Schullaufbahn des Kindes ist schriftlich zu erfragen; auch
ist die Schullaufbahneinschätzung aus der Sicht des Schülers zu ermitteln. Sodann beschließt
die Klassenkonferenz für jeden Schüler ein Eignungsgutachten mit einer begründeten
Schullaufbahnempfehlung. Nach Bekanntgabe des Eignungsgutachtens an die Eltern ist
diesen hinreichend Gelegenheit für ein Beratungsgespräch zu geben. Seit dem Schuljahr
1979/80 haben die Eltern freie Wahl bei der Bestimmung des Bildungswegs ihres Kindes; sie
können sich entgegen der Schullaufbahnempfehlung der Orientierungsstufe für einen Bildungsgang
mit höherem Anspruchsniveau entscheiden, also für die Realschule statt der
empfohlenen Hauptschule oder für das Gymnasium statt der Realschule."

http://www.dipf.de/publikationen/volltexte/gutachten_orienti...
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Indeed, it's not an "Elternabend" (the parents aren't actually invited) but as you say a board or conference of teachers who review pupils' progress and, on the basis of their findings, give recommendations as to the most suitable type of school the pupil should attend after primary school.

So I guess progess conference/progress board comes closest.

Thanks for a very detailed answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Progress meeting?John Bowden
3student progress conferencecasper


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Progress meeting?


Explanation:
Seems to be a sort of parents' evening for parents whose children are about to move on to another school, to discuss the appropriate school for the child:

"Trendkonferenz
In unserem Jahresterminplan taucht der Begriff „Trendkonferenz“ auf.
Hiermit ist die Klassenkonferenz der vierten Klassen gemeint, in der die
Empfehlungen der Schule für die Schulform der weiterführenden Schule festgelegt
wird."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-11 18:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, rather than a traditional parents' evening (although the parents might be invited), it's more likely to be a sort of "progress board" made up of teachers who review pupils' progress

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-11-11 18:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link explains how it wirks: it mentions 'die Leistungsentwicklung des Schülers', which I would understand as"progress": since we don't have an equivalent, in the UK at least, the English translation needs to express "progress and attainment" in some way - "progress and attainment panel" perhaps?


"Am Ende des 6. Schuljahrgangs wird durch ein Eignungsgutachten eine Schullaufbahnempfehlung
für den Schüler erstellt. Grundlage des Eignungsgutachtens sind die Leistungsentwicklung des Schülers, die Beobachtungen zu seinem Lernverhalten sowie die Beratungsgespräche
mit den Erziehungsberechtigten; neben den Lernergebnissen sind die Schülerpersönlichkeit
sowie die den Lernerfolg beeinflussenden äußeren Faktoren zu beachten. Bis Anfang Februar stellt die Klassenkonferenz den „Schullaufbahntrend“ für jeden Schüler fest
(Trendkonferenz). Das Ergebnis der Trendkonferenz ist den Erziehungsberechtigten zu erläutern.
Ihr Wunsch bezüglich der Schullaufbahn des Kindes ist schriftlich zu erfragen; auch
ist die Schullaufbahneinschätzung aus der Sicht des Schülers zu ermitteln. Sodann beschließt
die Klassenkonferenz für jeden Schüler ein Eignungsgutachten mit einer begründeten
Schullaufbahnempfehlung. Nach Bekanntgabe des Eignungsgutachtens an die Eltern ist
diesen hinreichend Gelegenheit für ein Beratungsgespräch zu geben. Seit dem Schuljahr
1979/80 haben die Eltern freie Wahl bei der Bestimmung des Bildungswegs ihres Kindes; sie
können sich entgegen der Schullaufbahnempfehlung der Orientierungsstufe für einen Bildungsgang
mit höherem Anspruchsniveau entscheiden, also für die Realschule statt der
empfohlenen Hauptschule oder für das Gymnasium statt der Realschule."

http://www.dipf.de/publikationen/volltexte/gutachten_orienti...



    Reference: http://www.gutenbergschule-dieburg.de/fileadmin/pdf/Elternin...
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Indeed, it's not an "Elternabend" (the parents aren't actually invited) but as you say a board or conference of teachers who review pupils' progress and, on the basis of their findings, give recommendations as to the most suitable type of school the pupil should attend after primary school.

So I guess progess conference/progress board comes closest.

Thanks for a very detailed answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingeborg Gowans: according to your website this seems to actually mean the same in English: trend development with regard to further recommendations as to their choice of schools, rather than progress, nöh?
27 mins
  -> Don't you think the recommendation would be based on the child's progress & attainment?

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Harald!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
student progress conference


Explanation:
The standard ways of reporting a student’s progress to the home always seem to be changing. However, one of the most valuable supplements to written report cards (or the more current computer print-outs), is the STUDENT PROGRESS CONFERENCE.
These meetings are often the best way to inform parents about their child’s progress while opening a good two-way communications channel.




    Reference: http://www.nlta.nf.ca/html_files/html_pages/publications/bro...
casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65