International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Trendmeldung

English translation: Progress report/recommendation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trendmeldung
English translation:Progress report/recommendation
Entered by: Krokodil

18:03 Nov 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Trendmeldung
Same context as in the "Trendkonferenz" question, i.e.

Wie Sie bereits wissen, wird die Zeugniskonferenz im Mai 2009 zum Ende des 2. Schulhalbjahres die endgültige Schullaufbahnempfehlung aussprechen, aber schon die Zeugnis- und Trendkonferenz im Januar 2009 wird eine vorläufige Aussage hierzu machen.

Nach den Zeugnis- und Trendkonferenzen am 13. Januar wird Ihnen die Trendmeldung zur Schullaufbahnempfehlung Ihres Kindes schriftlich mitgeteilt.

Thanks for all suggestions!
Krokodil
Germany
Progress report/recommendation
Explanation:
Based on my suggestion for "Trendkonferenz", I would imagine this is the notification of the "progress pabnel/progress board" to the parents about the recommended next school for the child - "Schulpfadlaufbahn" suggests progression from one school to the next

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-11 18:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "Schullaufbahn" - my fingers got carried away!
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Yes, sounds like the most suitable translation here. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1optimal learning route
Charles Rothwell
3 +1Progress report/recommendationJohn Bowden
4 -1report on voting trendsEllen Kraus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
report on voting trends


Explanation:
I found this term backed in the www.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Min. (2008-11-11 18:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trendmeldung, übersetzung im Deutsch-Englisch WörterbuchTrendmeldung Trendmeldung f (Pol) report on voting trends or.
woerterbuch.reverso.net/deutsch-englisch/Trendmeldung

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Bowden: In the school context I think this is unlikely
2 mins

disagree  Charles Rothwell: Wrong context. It would be right if applied to, say, opinion poll findings as regards the likelihood of an Obama/Democrat victory in the US presidential elections, (prior to 4th. November).
20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Progress report/recommendation


Explanation:
Based on my suggestion for "Trendkonferenz", I would imagine this is the notification of the "progress pabnel/progress board" to the parents about the recommended next school for the child - "Schulpfadlaufbahn" suggests progression from one school to the next

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-11 18:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "Schullaufbahn" - my fingers got carried away!

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Yes, sounds like the most suitable translation here. Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper
44 mins
  -> Thanks!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optimal learning route


Explanation:
I agree with John Bowden. The terms, ('Trendmeldung' and 'Trendkonferenz'), (ghastly examples of 'Denghlisch', by the way!), are focusing on identifying what, in the views of the child's teachers, and based on the results obtained in test/examinations etc. up to that point, is seen as the optimal educational route for the child after the two-year 'orientation phase' at the secondary level. This could be a moree 'academic' or 'vocational'/applied course etc. (I certainly do not think it has anything at all to do with 'voting' in this context; that would apply in regards to an election, (i.e. after analysing opinion polls, voting intentions etc.))

Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs