KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

praxisbegleitende Lehrveranstaltungen

English translation: practice-oriented courses


20:37 Nov 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / university courses
German term or phrase: praxisbegleitende Lehrveranstaltungen
particularly business studies/administration at universities of applied sciences,students are required to fulfil "praktische Studiensemester (Betriebspraktikum, Praxisseminar und praxisbegleitende Lehrveranstaltungen), also in the form of 'Blockveranstaltungen':
xxxkarolynka
English translation:practice-oriented courses
Explanation:
One possibility
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4courses running concurrent to placements
Charles Rothwell
3block course modules that complement the internship
lirka
3practice-oriented courses
Paul Cohen
Summary of reference entries provided
please check the glossary
Johanna Timm, PhD

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
practice-oriented courses


Explanation:
One possibility

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courses running concurrent to placements


Explanation:
I think they are distinguishing aspects of placement periods, ("praktische Studiensemester"), in vocationally-oriented courses . These vary: 'Betriebspraktikum' = time spent entirely in the company/enterprise, 'Praxisseminar' = seminars held occasionally during the placement period, (e.g. once a month), and, (the term referred to), 'praxisbegletiende Lehrveranstaltungen' suggest a course which ACCOMPANIES/carries on 'alongside' the placement, (e.g. weekly). 'Blockverantaltungen' would be courses en bloc, (e.g. students come 'out' of the placement for, say, a week and meet for a short course occupying the whole of that period, (say, half way through the placement period, so that they can all meet up with tutors to discuss and compare their experiences and learn new skills/prepare for the second half of the placement)).

Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree with your concept totally, I just cant tell from my context what form they take, concurrent, intermittent or not,though this suggestion comes closest to the general concept


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
block course modules that complement the internship


Explanation:
or simply....courses during the internship

lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: internship (c.f. other reference) is not an educational term but a medical one over here.





Reference comments


8 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: please check the glossary

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical_general/...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Paul Cohen: practice-oriented, practical, hands-on ... I like your "with hands-on, practical experience"
5 mins
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: so do I
26 mins