KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Leistungsnachweis, qualifizierter Leistungsnachweis

English translation: partial credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungsnachweis, qualifizierter Leistungsnachweis
English translation:partial credit
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

15:29 Nov 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / College education certificate
German term or phrase: Leistungsnachweis, qualifizierter Leistungsnachweis
I am translating an elementary school teachers german college certificates. I have been translating "Leistungsnachweis" as "certificate of performance". But how about "Qualifizierter Leistungsnachweis" ? I could not find it either in this site's glossary nor on Leo.
Kordula Coleman
United States
partial credit (see explanation)
Explanation:
At German universities there are often three different kinds of credits you can get for a course attended:

1. Teilnahmeschein = certificate of adequate (physical) attendance
2. Qualifizierter Leistungsnachweis = partial credit (often involves a minor exam element such as a short oral presentation or a short paper)
3. Benoteter Leistungsnachweis = full credit (usually requiring the student to pass a full written (or oral) exam
Selected response from:

Joachim Krick
Grading comment
Wie gesagt...danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(certified) transcripts
Paul Kachur
4 -1partial credit (see explanation)Joachim Krick
3certificate of attendance, (graded) certificate of performancexxxCookie Monst


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(certified) transcripts


Explanation:
I would refer to educational records as "transcripts" and "certified" to indicate that they have the official seal and signature of the corresponding institution

Paul Kachur
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka: transcript is Leistungsnachweis so most likely in this context
2 days2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificate of attendance, (graded) certificate of performance


Explanation:
An meiner Uni war es so, dass der qualifizierte Leistungsnachweis mit einer Prüfung verbunden war, während der "einfache" Leistungsnachweis ein simpler Teilnahmeschein war. Aber das müßtest Du für Deinen Fall wahrscheinlich noch mal verifizieren


    Reference: http://www.cactustefl.com/tefl/course.php?course_id=2008
xxxCookie Monst
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
partial credit (see explanation)


Explanation:
At German universities there are often three different kinds of credits you can get for a course attended:

1. Teilnahmeschein = certificate of adequate (physical) attendance
2. Qualifizierter Leistungsnachweis = partial credit (often involves a minor exam element such as a short oral presentation or a short paper)
3. Benoteter Leistungsnachweis = full credit (usually requiring the student to pass a full written (or oral) exam

Joachim Krick
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Wie gesagt...danke!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Joachim, this really will help me to translate the documents in a more comprehensible way!

Asker: Would you rather go with "certificate of attendance / performance", then?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lirka: Partial credit does not convince me at all. I went to college in the USA and partial credit meant partial points for grading a question on exam. It will confuse the US authorities and they will probably interpret it as something that is not complete
2 days2 hrs