KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Arbeit unter Aufsicht

English translation: Proctored examination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeit unter Aufsicht
English translation:Proctored examination
Entered by: Kordula Coleman

15:06 Nov 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Erziehungswissenschaft
German term or phrase: Arbeit unter Aufsicht
Das ist wieder ein Begriff auf einer Bescheinigung für eine Lehramtsanwärterin, eine Angabe der Prüfungen, die sie ablegen wird. Koennte man das als "supervised work" übersetzen? Oder ist es so etwas wie eine Klausur?
Kordula Coleman
United States
Proctored examination
Explanation:
If this is a Klausur, then "proctored examination" might be appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-14 19:49:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"invigilated" seems to be a usage in the Commonwealth, not at all common in the US.
Selected response from:

Kevin Fulton
United States
Grading comment
wie gesagt - danke!
Kordula
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Proctored examinationKevin Fulton
3 -1supervised student teaching
Paul Cohen
Summary of reference entries provided
Klausur
Erik Freitag

Discussion entries: 30





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
supervised student teaching


Explanation:
I assume this is for a German teacher who is applying for a teaching job in the States? ;-)

When I was studying to be a teacher, we all did a practicum, which was commonly referred to as our "student teaching". This practicum was supervised.

"supervised student teaching" Googles well and I think it would roughly correspond to the "Arbeit unter Aufsicht" part of the examination in Germany.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-14 15:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course it's like comparing apples and pears because the two systems are so different! But I can tell you that when a representative of the university visited the school (usually a graduate student sent by the professor), the pressure of "supervised student teaching" was probably equivalent to any examination in Germany.

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erik Freitag: No, it's a kind of written exam (the "unter Aufsicht" distinguishes it from a paper written at home)./Student teaching as an examination would be "Lehrprobe" in German.
11 mins
  -> I stand corrected! // Scheinbar war ich total auf dem Holzweg!

neutral  David Williams: In the UK "student teaching" is "in classroom training" AFAIK
48 mins
  -> Thanks for the info.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Proctored examination


Explanation:
If this is a Klausur, then "proctored examination" might be appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-14 19:49:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"invigilated" seems to be a usage in the Commonwealth, not at all common in the US.

Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
wie gesagt - danke!
Kordula
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tanks for the translation of "Klausur" - Leo only came up with a lot more generic sounding terms.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: "invigilated test" in Canada
5 hrs




Reference comments


19 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Klausur

Reference information:
Es ist auf jeden Fall eine Klausur und hat nichts mit Unterrichtspraktika zu tun. Ich erinnere mich dabei an meine eigene Ausbildung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-11-14 16:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Begriff findet sich übrigens haufenweise in Prüfungsordnungen (mal nach "Prüfungsordnung" und "Arbeit unter Aufsicht" googeln), und gemeint ist immer entweder eine schriftliche Arbeit unter Aufsicht oder (in künstlerischen Fächern) die Anfertigung einer künstlerischen/handwerklichen Leistung unter Aufsicht.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51
Note to reference poster
Asker: Danke nochmals, ich wunschte, man könnte Punkte aufteilen - oh well! Kordula


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: yes=that's what I would call an "invigilated test"
6 hrs