KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Pädagogik

English translation: educational psychology


17:31 Nov 15, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Educational sciences
German term or phrase: Pädagogik
My client took a seminar titled:
"Einführung in die pädagogische Psychologie"
I have seen "pädagogisch" beeing translated as "pedagogical", also in the ProZ glossary, but have also read a comment on Leo saying that the word "pädagogisch" never really made it into the english language, and that you should rather use "educational" or something similiar. Any suggestions?
Kordula Coleman
United States
English translation:educational psychology
Explanation:
Educational psychology is the study of how humans learn in educational settings, the effectiveness of educational interventions, the psychology of teaching, and the social psychology of schools as organizations. Although the terms "educational psychology" and "school psychology" are often used interchangeably, researchers and theorists are likely to be identified as educational psychologists, whereas practitioners in schools or school-related settings are identified as school psychologists. Educational psychology is concerned with how students learn and develop, often focusing on subgroups such as gifted children and those subject to specific disabilities.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Educational_psychology
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
okay, Paul, see if you can beat him next time, I'm about to fire out another question!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5educational psychology
Kim Metzger
4 +1educational
Paul Cohen
3TEACHING
lirka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
educational psychology


Explanation:
Educational psychology is the study of how humans learn in educational settings, the effectiveness of educational interventions, the psychology of teaching, and the social psychology of schools as organizations. Although the terms "educational psychology" and "school psychology" are often used interchangeably, researchers and theorists are likely to be identified as educational psychologists, whereas practitioners in schools or school-related settings are identified as school psychologists. Educational psychology is concerned with how students learn and develop, often focusing on subgroups such as gifted children and those subject to specific disabilities.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Educational_psychology


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
okay, Paul, see if you can beat him next time, I'm about to fire out another question!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: Fast Eddy strikes again...
1 min
  -> :-)

agree  StefanieGreen
5 mins

agree  smarinella
6 mins

agree  Textklick: Mr. Cohen, the name is Speedy Gonsalez (Wikipedia "the fastest mouse in Mexico")
1 hr
  -> Gonzales, por favor.

agree  Lancashireman: Pity the asker didn’t leave this one open longer. It is only fair that the good folk of Europe from the Baltic to the Balkans should be allowed the opportunity to argue the case for ‘pedagogy’ as an established term in the English-speaking academic world.
2 hrs
  -> In the US, "pedagogy" has gone the way of the dodo bird and "engaging in lively intercourse."

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pädagogisch
educational


Explanation:
The comment that you read on Leo is correct.

An introduction to educational psychology

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Valid question, I suppose. Why not 'pedagogy'? After all, there it is on the green banner at the top of this page: 'Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Educational sciences' // Ah yes, I remember it well: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2897033
1 hr
  -> Perhaps because it falls into the same category as "expeditionary learning"? To quote an esteemed colleague: "The word I would want to rethink is 'pedagogy' -- I have yet to meet a native English speaker who actually uses this word" -- Armorel Young

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TEACHING


Explanation:
Introduction to the psychology of teaching.



lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 68




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Lancashireman, Paul Cohen, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)