International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Hauptschule

English translation: lower secondary school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hauptschule
English translation:lower secondary school
Entered by: Kordula Coleman

17:53 Nov 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Educational Science
German term or phrase: Hauptschule
Is there a way to name a school like that which makes sense to american school authorities?
I've found "secondary school" or also "grade school", which I thought confusing since I think continuative programs for adults can also be called that?
The sentence it is used in is:
Lesen in Grund- und Hauptschule
Kordula Coleman
United States
lower secondary school
Explanation:
Hauptschule
Type of school at lower secondary level providing a basic general education. Compulsory school,
unless pupil is attending a different type of secondary school, usually comprising grades 5-9.
www.kmk.org/doku/en-2006.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-15 18:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grundschule
Compulsory school for all children of the age of six onwards. It comprises four grades, except in Berlin
and Brandenburg where it covers six grades.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks you very much, I feel confident that I have found the appropriate term with this.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7lower secondary school
Kim Metzger
4secondary modern school (comprising the last (4 or 5) years of compulsory schooling)Ellen Kraus
4 -2primary school
lirka
3 -2junior high-school
lirka
4 -4grade school
lirka
Summary of reference entries provided
To make things clear
Gad Kohenov
Hauptschuleinterpr8er

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lower secondary school


Explanation:
Hauptschule
Type of school at lower secondary level providing a basic general education. Compulsory school,
unless pupil is attending a different type of secondary school, usually comprising grades 5-9.
www.kmk.org/doku/en-2006.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-15 18:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grundschule
Compulsory school for all children of the age of six onwards. It comprises four grades, except in Berlin
and Brandenburg where it covers six grades.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
Thanks you very much, I feel confident that I have found the appropriate term with this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: for a general US audience, 'secondary school' would be OK, but this is may be better for education professionals (assuming they have some idea of the German educational system). At least when I went to school, 'grade school' was primary school.
5 mins
  -> Yes, for a general audience, but in the US secondary school is synonymous with high school, and that could be misleading.

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
5 mins

agree  Gad Kohenov: Yes. As mentioned in my reference.
2 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs

agree  interpr8er: http://www.math.umt.edu/TMME/vol4no2/TMMEvol4no2_pp.251_257_...
3 hrs

agree  enya
9 hrs

agree  StefanieGreen
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
grade school


Explanation:
another alternative to primary school

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-11-15 18:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, I WOULD NOT CALL IT LIKE THAT FOR ADULTS! In adults' case it is called "continuing education programs".

lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: But can continuative programs for adults not also be called that?

Asker: Okay, I just realized that I had been thinking of graduate school, and had been confusing it with grade school. That's why I thought Grade school was for adults.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Grade school is the same as elementary school, which would be Grundschule. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-cobuild/grade school
18 mins
  -> yes, it is the same and it is also Hauptschule

disagree  Erik Freitag: "Hauptschule" is neither elementary (this is called "Grundschule" instead), nor for adults.
32 mins

disagree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: agree with Kim and efreitag
35 mins

disagree  Paul Cohen: A "Hauptschulabschluss" can be obtained at age 15, at the end of compulsory schooling. Grade school (and primary school and elementary school) only goes to grade 5, where the pupils are much younger.
1 hr

neutral  Lancashireman: Many thanks to all the above contributors for explaining the weird and wonderful concept of a ‘GRADE school’.
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary modern school (comprising the last (4 or 5) years of compulsory schooling)


Explanation:
secondary modern school is the term suggested by online dict.cc Engl-German dictionary

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I want it to be as comprehensible as possible here in the US.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: The asker needs US terminology. There's no such thing as "modern school" in the US.
28 mins

agree  Lancashireman: Nonetheless, worth posting here as the glossary is used by more than just Americans. ‘Secondary Modern’ is, however, a slightly dated term. It was part of the post-war tripartite system in the UK. Now superseded by the comprehensive school system.
46 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
primary school


Explanation:
The next level in the US system is junior high-school and high-school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-11-15 18:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Primarstufe includes primary school level so it should be ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-11-15 18:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hauptschule (in many central EU countries) consists of 8 years primary education. Afterwards, one enters Gymnasium. In the US, however, the last two years would be called "junior high-school". Gymnasium is then called high-school.
The next level in EU is Universitaet while in US either college or university ( PLEASE NOTE:both denote the same level!!!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-11-15 18:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that secondary school is equivalent to high-school in US and is the level of a Gymnasium or any technical school

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-11-15 18:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you want to put Hauptschule on the secondary level, then I suggest that you use nothing higher than a "juior high school" which is a typical US term.

lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: If that is true, I have some changes to make, because I have used "teaching profession at primary school" on about 20 pages to translate "Lehramt für die Primarstufe"!?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: And Grundschule? Primary school most commonly consists of five years of education, referred to as first through fifth grades. http://www.usastudyguide.com/overview.htm
22 mins

disagree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: Hauptschule starts with 5th grade
46 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
junior high-school


Explanation:
IF you want to put Hauptschule on the secondary level, then I suggest that you use nothing higher than a "juior high school" which is a typical US term, but hoinestly, I would rather go with a primary school.



lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: junior high-school is a middle school, Hauptschule goes from 5th to 10th grade
12 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: Junior high school is only the 7th and 8th grades in the US. You need to reflect the German school system.
2 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: To make things clear

Reference information:
Hauptschule
A "Hauptschule" (German: general school) is a secondary school in Germany and Austria, starting after 4 years of elementary schooling. Any student who went to a German elementary school can go to a Hauptschule afterwards, whereas students who want to attend a Realschule or Gymnasium need to have good marks in order to do so. The students spend five-six years at the Hauptschule, from 5th to 9th (or 10th) grade. They finish at about age 15-16.

See more at Wikipedia.org...


Babylon German-English דפדף

Hauptschule (die)
n. lower secondary school

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks you for that clarification, I should have done that myself probably, but assumed it wasn't necessary at first.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, the different systems have to be taken into account and reflected in the translation.
45 mins

19 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Hauptschule

Reference information:
"In Germany, schools that may be considered middle schools, include the Hauptschule and Realschule. A Hauptschule is a secondary school starting after four years of elementary schooling. Any student who has completed a German elementary school can attend a Hauptschule, whereas students who want to attend a Realschule or Gymnasium must achieve a certain academic standard. The students spend five to six years at the Hauptschule, from fifth to ninth (or tenth) grade. They finish at about age 15 or 16. Conversely, pupils start at a Realschule at the age of eleven or twelve and typically finish school at the age of 16, when they are expected to take on an apprenticeship. The Realschule is ranked between Hauptschule (lowest) and Gymnasium (highest) in the secondary school system."

Hauptschule= lower secondary school
equivalent in U.S.=middle school

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-11-16 13:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source
http://www.newworldencyclopedia.org/entry/Middle_school

interpr8er
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Сергей Лузан
15 mins
  -> thank you!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)