KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Verhalten und Mitarbeit

English translation: conduct and participation


13:30 Nov 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / school report
German term or phrase: Verhalten und Mitarbeit
Verhalten und Mitarbeit: sehr gut, gut, befriedigend, unbefriedigend
Rachel Taylor
English translation:conduct and participation
Explanation:
my suggestion
Selected response from:

Birgit Mann
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Behavior and ParticipationStefanieGreen
3 +8conduct and participation
Birgit Mann
2behaviour and helpfulness
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
behaviour and helpfulness


Explanation:
gets not a few ghits in this regard

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Freitag: Why "helpfulness" for "Mitarbeit"?
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Behavior and Participation


Explanation:
Not sure if you needed the Grades Sehr gut =A, gut=B, Befriedigend=C, Unbefriedigend=F

StefanieGreen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: 'class participation'?
1 min
  -> Thank you Jonathan

agree  Nandini Vivek
3 mins
  -> Thank you Nandini

agree  Colin Rowe
4 mins
  -> Thank you COlin

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ Jonathan
7 mins
  -> Thank you Ingeborg

agree  Kim Metzger: Or personal conduct instead of behavior.
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim

agree  Tina Gruber
50 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rebecca Garber: I'd keep it broad.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
conduct and participation


Explanation:
my suggestion

Birgit Mann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Inge

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: From Britain I recall "conduct" rather than "behaviour". See also Metzger comment on "behavior" who suggests "personal conduct".
15 mins
  -> thank you

agree  mill2
21 mins
  -> thank you

agree  casper
43 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  seehand
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Naresh Advani: I may even suggest "Conduct and cooperation"...Please refer to the link: http://www.primrosehillschool.org/C11/Mr Gesmondi/Document L...
1 day2 hrs