KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

in der jeweils vorgeschriebenen Kombination

English translation: in the prescribed combination


15:26 Nov 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Secondary school report
German term or phrase: in der jeweils vorgeschriebenen Kombination
Phrase appears as a footnote to school report

Geschichte, Erdkunde, Gemeinschaftskunde (2)

(2) in der jeweils vorgeschriebenen Kombination
Rachel Taylor
English translation:in the prescribed combination
Explanation:
is how I would translate it
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7in the prescribed combination
Armorel Young
4 -2combined studiesLesley Power


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
combined studies


Explanation:
As a practising secondary school teacher I would say this would be fine.

Lesley Power
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cecelia Murphy: I think you may want to be more specific
4 mins

disagree  Charles Rothwell: The emphasis has got to be on 'vorgeschrieben' - 'precribed/required/demanded etc.'
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in the prescribed combination


Explanation:
is how I would translate it

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mill2
18 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr

agree  Nandini Vivek
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

agree  Charles Rothwell
2 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
2 hrs

agree  Jeff James
2 hrs