KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Wirtschaftskompetenz

English translation: business competence


19:30 Nov 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Berufsschule report
German term or phrase: Wirtschaftskompetenz
Subject listed under Pflichtbereich on report

Deutsch
Gemeinschaftskunde
Wirtschaftskompetenz
Rachel Taylor
English translation:business competence
Explanation:


The Council for Business Competence in Europe (Kuratorium Wirtschaftskompetenz für Europa e.V.) based in Paderborn, Germany is made up of leading European ...
ebclmalta.eu/WhatisEBCL.html
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3business skillsinterpr8er
4 +1economic competenceEllen Kraus
3business competence
Armorel Young
1competency in economics (studies?)
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
competency in economics (studies?)


Explanation:
my guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economic competence


Explanation:

would be my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 Min. (2008-11-17 20:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this paper we define economic competence as the ability to identify, expand and exploit business opportunities. Economic competence constitutes the means ...
icc.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/3/3/687 - Ähnliche Seiten
Or: XY, lauded for his economic competence

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecelia Murphy: I would select this over 'business compentence' (though I'm not totally certain) because this is an academic report and an academic insitution is more likely to be able to instill economic competence in its students than real-world business competence
1 hr

neutral  casper: "economic competence" as a subject ?
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business competence


Explanation:


The Council for Business Competence in Europe (Kuratorium Wirtschaftskompetenz für Europa e.V.) based in Paderborn, Germany is made up of leading European ...
ebclmalta.eu/WhatisEBCL.html

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casper: Is "business competence" taught/studied as a subject ?
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
business skills


Explanation:
http://www.pfh-goettingen.de/english_version/pfh.php?pid=for...
http://www.tru.ca/distance/programs/bus_mgmt/cbs.html
http://www.coventry.ac.uk/courses/short-courses-a-z/a/2962

interpr8er
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Fits in the context
6 hrs
  -> thank you, Chetan!

agree  Birgit Mann
6 hrs
  -> danke, Birgit!

agree  NO-EN-DE
8 hrs
  -> thank you, NO-EN-DE