KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

berufsfachlich

English translation: vocational competence


19:33 Nov 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Berufschule report
German term or phrase: berufsfachlich
In list of Pflichtbereich on a report

Berufsfachliche Kompetenz
Rachel Taylor
English translation:vocational competence
Explanation:
one way to go
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3vocational skillscasper
3occupationally specific
Armorel Young
2 +1vocational competence
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vocational competence


Explanation:
one way to go

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occupationally specific


Explanation:
When candidates were not wholly integrated into the activity systems of the office, their work was peripheral and lacked authenticity. Conversely, incidental opportunities to learn increased when they participated more fully in the activities of the workplace. Such opportunities are important for the acquisition of both occupationally specific competence and the ability to learn through work.
http://www.dcsf.gov.uk/research/data/uploadfiles/RB425.doc

The third segment is called the occupationally specialized (berufsfachlich) segment that is based on the wide-ranging system of vocational training and is ...
www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-22744633_ITM

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
berufsfachliche Kompetenz
vocational skills


Explanation:
HTH

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65