KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Blockseminar

English translation: intensive (seminar)


04:37 Nov 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Blockseminar
I'm translating a definition of the term, which reads in part:

"Das B. ist eine Lehrveranstaltung, die nicht in einem bestimmten Rhythmus über das ganze Semester hinweg stattfindet, sondern innerhalb weniger Tage „am Block“ absolviert wird. ... Das B., das an mehreren Tagen in Folge stattfindet, ist eine besondere Herausforderung für Lehrende (strukturierte Vorbereitung über einen langen Zeitraum) und Studenten (Ausdauer und Konzentration)."

So there's no question about what it means; what I'm wondering, rather, is whether there's a commonly accepted English term for this (typically German) form of teaching.
Patrick Hubenthal
English translation:intensive (seminar)
Explanation:
I have often wondered how to translate "intensive" or "intensive seminar" into German.... Now I know, it's Blockseminar!

This is often used without "seminar" and the time frame instead, as in "3-week intensive" or "summer intensive".

Here are some references:

Specials at the Bellevue Stratford
This 3 week intensive seminar is for technical improvement and repetoire for college and professional percussion students. The seminar includes concerts by ...
www.bellevuestratfordinn.com/specials_copy(1).htm

Welcome to Rocky Mountain School of Photography
Our 11-week Summer Intensive course is the first session in our ... This is the approach we take when designing our Summer Intensive curriculum every year. ...
www.rmsp.com/Career/SummerIntensive.aspx?prog=1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-18 04:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3-Day Intensive Master Course
3-Day Intensive Pastel Workshop in Central Park $300. September 14-16, 2007 9:30 A.M. - 4:30 P.M.. Printer Friendly Materials List ...
newberryworkshop.com/mc/mc.html
Selected response from:

margarete
United States
Grading comment
I think "block seminar" would be fine in many contexts, but "intensive (seminar)" is probably more immediately clear to a native English speaker. Thanks for both answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5intensive (seminar)
margarete
3block seminar, course, or class
Rebecca Garber


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
intensive (seminar)


Explanation:
I have often wondered how to translate "intensive" or "intensive seminar" into German.... Now I know, it's Blockseminar!

This is often used without "seminar" and the time frame instead, as in "3-week intensive" or "summer intensive".

Here are some references:

Specials at the Bellevue Stratford
This 3 week intensive seminar is for technical improvement and repetoire for college and professional percussion students. The seminar includes concerts by ...
www.bellevuestratfordinn.com/specials_copy(1).htm

Welcome to Rocky Mountain School of Photography
Our 11-week Summer Intensive course is the first session in our ... This is the approach we take when designing our Summer Intensive curriculum every year. ...
www.rmsp.com/Career/SummerIntensive.aspx?prog=1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-18 04:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3-Day Intensive Master Course
3-Day Intensive Pastel Workshop in Central Park $300. September 14-16, 2007 9:30 A.M. - 4:30 P.M.. Printer Friendly Materials List ...
newberryworkshop.com/mc/mc.html

margarete
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I think "block seminar" would be fine in many contexts, but "intensive (seminar)" is probably more immediately clear to a native English speaker. Thanks for both answers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: I would say intensive course rather than seminar
2 hrs

agree  Emily Lemon
2 hrs

agree  Charles Rothwell: In UK we would be more likely to say 'short intensive course' (rather than seminar, which is reserved just for an event of a few hours.
3 hrs

agree  s4saveen
3 hrs

agree  Nandini Vivek
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
block seminar, course, or class


Explanation:
We called them blocks or block classes. Intensive blocks if that was all you did for 6-8 hrs per day. I've seen the term used at all levels of education, from elementary to post-secondary.

Rebecca Garber
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20