KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

OStD

English translation: headmaster/principal


20:47 Nov 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: OStD
after the name of the leader of the school
Renae Thompson
English translation:headmaster/principal
Explanation:
Oberstudiendirektor

Options for Gymnasium teachers. Of all types of teachers, Gymnasium teachers have the most frequent opportunities for promotion. Gymnasium teachers, after attaining civil servant status, are given the formal title of "study advisor" (Studienrat) instead of "teacher" (Lehrer/Lehrerin). A Gymnasium teacher may be promoted to head study advisor (Oberstudienrat) after 5 years of service. After this, a Gymnasium teacher may be promoted to "study director" or "assistant principal" (Studiendirektor), and finally to principal (Oberstudiendirektor). Promotion not only involves a change of title but also an increase in salary and status (Bundesanstalt für Arbeit 1991).

http://www.ed.gov/pubs/GermanCaseStudy/chapter5b.html

In some countries, including Germany, the position of head teacher in a secondary school is also designated as Rector, however, the position of head teacher in a German Gymnasium school is called Studiendirektor or Oberstudiendirektor.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rector

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/education_pedago...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/certificates_dip...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Oberstudiendirektor
Erik Freitag
4 +1headmaster/principal
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Oberstudiendirektor


Explanation:
This is the abbreviation for "Oberstudiendirektor".

Look here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/education_pedago...

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
18 mins

agree  Charles Rothwell: (For translation, (v. explanation), see other response, (+ my comment))
14 hrs

neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: Long form is correct, what would the translation be?
18 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
headmaster/principal


Explanation:
Oberstudiendirektor

Options for Gymnasium teachers. Of all types of teachers, Gymnasium teachers have the most frequent opportunities for promotion. Gymnasium teachers, after attaining civil servant status, are given the formal title of "study advisor" (Studienrat) instead of "teacher" (Lehrer/Lehrerin). A Gymnasium teacher may be promoted to head study advisor (Oberstudienrat) after 5 years of service. After this, a Gymnasium teacher may be promoted to "study director" or "assistant principal" (Studiendirektor), and finally to principal (Oberstudiendirektor). Promotion not only involves a change of title but also an increase in salary and status (Bundesanstalt für Arbeit 1991).

http://www.ed.gov/pubs/GermanCaseStudy/chapter5b.html

In some countries, including Germany, the position of head teacher in a secondary school is also designated as Rector, however, the position of head teacher in a German Gymnasium school is called Studiendirektor or Oberstudiendirektor.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rector

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/education_pedago...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/certificates_dip...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
18 mins

disagree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): OStD does not refer to the position but to the grade of a teacher - there are a lot of OStD who are not prinicpal of their schools...
13 hrs

agree  Charles Rothwell: OStD 'invariably/with few exceptions' means Headteacher/Principal.http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oberstudiendirektor
14 hrs

neutral  Erik Freitag: Harald's objections are justified: It is not a position. @Charles: You didn't read you reference carefully: "oder zum Leiter eines Studienseminars"! However, the asker clearly stated that the person in this case is indeed "leader of the school".
14 hrs

neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: The OStD ist principally shorthand for the salary & seniority grade, and only incidentally related to the actual position.
18 hrs