KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

zu betreuende Person

English translation: clients/residents


11:02 Nov 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: zu betreuende Person
"inmate" is not quite the right word, it is for students in a school in Bali
Paul Kachur
Germany
English translation:clients/residents
Explanation:
If this is some kind of residential facility for handicapped, in AE we would refer to them as clients or perhaps residents. More context would be helpful.
Selected response from:

mill2
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3clients/residentsmill2
3charges
jccantrell
3individual to be chaperonedgangels
3those being supervised
Charles Rothwell


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
those being supervised


Explanation:
As others have requested, more context needed to be much surer. The above will cover all eventualities, however.

Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clients/residents


Explanation:
If this is some kind of residential facility for handicapped, in AE we would refer to them as clients or perhaps residents. More context would be helpful.

mill2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, now that we have some more context I would say clients, residents or even service-users
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Inge Meinzer: with residents
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Rebecca Garber: clients would fit residential and a care facility to which they come during the day.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individual to be chaperoned


Explanation:
Is quite acceptable for students. Visitors are 'chaperoned' around town etc. Less formal and more casual a companion status than a guide would be

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charges


Explanation:
In the USA, you could refer to these people as charges. From dictionary.com:

One that is entrusted to another's care or management: the baby sitter's three young charges.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/charges
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33