International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Absolventenvermittlung

English translation: placement of graduates (by state authority)


05:54 Nov 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / divorce
German term or phrase: Absolventenvermittlung
From document setting out grounds for divorce and child support provisions (written in DDR times).
Die Veranlassung zur Eheschließung der Parteien war …….zum anderen, da zu dieser Zeit ihre Absolventenvermittlung stattfand und sie auf jeden Fall im Kreis XXXXX eine Tätigkeit aufnehmen wollte
graduate placement? I’m not clear about the logic underlying the above reason “zur Eheschließung” (first reason was pregnancy).
KenOldfield
English translation:placement of graduates (by state authority)
Explanation:
Eheschließung und Arbeitsplatzvermittlung hingen in der ex-DDR innigst zusammen, da Hochschulabsolventen nicht frei Ihren Arbeitsplatz wählen konnten sondern auch der Steuerung durch die Behörden unterlagen; dies zeigt sich auch an der Bezugnahme auf die Wahl eines Kreises als Arbeitsplatz. Bei geschlossener Ehe war auch die gemeinsame Haushaltsführung bei der Arbeitsplatzzuweisung zu berücksichtigen. Das ist der Hintergrund.
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
Many thanks for answer and helpful explanation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2placement of graduates (by state authority)xxxhazmatgerman
4absolventenvermittlungjvllng


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absolventenvermittlung


Explanation:
Absolventenvermittlung = graduate placement (such as teaching)

Thus perhaps the one partner had to live in a different "Kreis".



jvllng
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
placement of graduates (by state authority)


Explanation:
Eheschließung und Arbeitsplatzvermittlung hingen in der ex-DDR innigst zusammen, da Hochschulabsolventen nicht frei Ihren Arbeitsplatz wählen konnten sondern auch der Steuerung durch die Behörden unterlagen; dies zeigt sich auch an der Bezugnahme auf die Wahl eines Kreises als Arbeitsplatz. Bei geschlossener Ehe war auch die gemeinsame Haushaltsführung bei der Arbeitsplatzzuweisung zu berücksichtigen. Das ist der Hintergrund.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Many thanks for answer and helpful explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: aha
1 hr
  -> One of our historical Altlasten so to speak. Regards.

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs