KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

darauf aufbauendes Studium

English translation: studies that built on this prior training


22:43 Nov 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: darauf aufbauendes Studium
Nachdem sie ihre Ausbildung und das darauf aufbauende Studium zur Diplom-Betriebswirtin (FH) erfolgreich abgeschlossen hatte, wurde Frau Schmidt als Customer Service Mitarbeiterin eingestellt.

This is from a work reference for a Industriekauffrau.

At the moment I have "the studies that are based on the training' but is the actually correct?
Shane London
Australia
English translation:studies that built on this prior training
Explanation:
I think the idea is that her university studies represented a continuation of her previous training (whatever that was) rather than that the course of studies was based on her training.

After she completed her training and university studies that built on this prior training

A one-year, full-time programme, designed for graduates, which builds on the subject matter in the academic matter in the academic field of the previous degree. A postgraduate diploma usually requires one year of full-time study after the bachelor's degree and builds on the subject matter in the academic field of the bachelor's degree.

http://www.geebeeworld.com/newzealand/NZ/nz_unideg.htm

University of Phoenix. The Bachelors of Science in Nursing program has a special sequence for the Practical Nurse/Vocational Nurse (PN/VN) to achieve the BSN degree and is accredited by the Commission on Collegiate Nursing Education*. This program builds on the basic education, skills, and experience of the practical nurse transitioning to the professional nursing rol...

http://tinyurl.com/59o6pm

1. A diploma is a qualification at the undergraduate or non-degree level that builds on defined prior qualifications or experience and includes a sequential series of papers as part of the course.
2. A graduate diploma is a qualification at the undergraduate or non-degree level that builds on defined prior qualifications or experience and includes a sequential series of papers as part of the programme. A graduate diploma comprises a coherent course which includes the requirement that one-half or more of the papers or other work prescribed shall be at the 300-level or higher.
3. A postgraduate diploma is a qualification that builds on attainment in the prior degree and is open to graduates (or those granted admission equivalent to a graduate on the basis of their completed academic work). A postgraduate diploma comprises a coherent course which includes the requirement that the papers or other work prescribed shall be in advance of the 300-level.
http://www.massey.ac.nz/massey/students/futurestudents/whats...

The master's degree is at least 240 credits, except where it builds on 4 years of prior study at bachelor's degree level or above, in which case it can be fewer than 240 but no fewer than 120 credits.

http://www.kiwiquals.govt.nz/about/definitions/mastersdegree...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I like this idea. Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subsequent degree course
Charles Rothwell
3 +1studies that built on this prior training
Kim Metzger
3 +1[advancing skills through] subsequent studies
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +1yes, basically you are right/ or rephrase: see below
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
darauf aufbauende Studium
yes, basically you are right/ or rephrase: see below


Explanation:
and continued with her studies , based on...

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
18 mins
  -> thanks, Veronika and have a nice weekend

neutral  Kim Metzger: Are you sure German universities offer studies that are "based on" training one has completed?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[advancing skills through] subsequent studies


Explanation:
First Frau Schmidt completed her vocational training (most likely a 3-year apprenticeship, maybe as retailer); then she took up studies at a university of applied sciences in a *related* (Business Administration) field, *aufbauen* IMO is used here in the sense of building on/expanding/advancing previous knowledge/skills That’s how I understand it.
Vorschlag:
"Following the completion of a vocational training program, Ms. Schmidt successfully advanced her skills at a university of applied sciences where she graduated in the program Business Administration. At this time we offered her the position of…"



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
studies that built on this prior training


Explanation:
I think the idea is that her university studies represented a continuation of her previous training (whatever that was) rather than that the course of studies was based on her training.

After she completed her training and university studies that built on this prior training

A one-year, full-time programme, designed for graduates, which builds on the subject matter in the academic matter in the academic field of the previous degree. A postgraduate diploma usually requires one year of full-time study after the bachelor's degree and builds on the subject matter in the academic field of the bachelor's degree.

http://www.geebeeworld.com/newzealand/NZ/nz_unideg.htm

University of Phoenix. The Bachelors of Science in Nursing program has a special sequence for the Practical Nurse/Vocational Nurse (PN/VN) to achieve the BSN degree and is accredited by the Commission on Collegiate Nursing Education*. This program builds on the basic education, skills, and experience of the practical nurse transitioning to the professional nursing rol...

http://tinyurl.com/59o6pm

1. A diploma is a qualification at the undergraduate or non-degree level that builds on defined prior qualifications or experience and includes a sequential series of papers as part of the course.
2. A graduate diploma is a qualification at the undergraduate or non-degree level that builds on defined prior qualifications or experience and includes a sequential series of papers as part of the programme. A graduate diploma comprises a coherent course which includes the requirement that one-half or more of the papers or other work prescribed shall be at the 300-level or higher.
3. A postgraduate diploma is a qualification that builds on attainment in the prior degree and is open to graduates (or those granted admission equivalent to a graduate on the basis of their completed academic work). A postgraduate diploma comprises a coherent course which includes the requirement that the papers or other work prescribed shall be in advance of the 300-level.
http://www.massey.ac.nz/massey/students/futurestudents/whats...

The master's degree is at least 240 credits, except where it builds on 4 years of prior study at bachelor's degree level or above, in which case it can be fewer than 240 but no fewer than 120 credits.

http://www.kiwiquals.govt.nz/about/definitions/mastersdegree...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
I like this idea. Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  machal
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsequent degree course


Explanation:
Mrs Schmidt was appointed to the Customer Service team after achieving success in her initial training, and then subsequent degree course, in Business Administration.

Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32