KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Cool hoch vier!

English translation: cool to the forth power!


10:55 Nov 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Cool hoch vier!
This is a phrase in a series of conversations from an e-learning module on powers, exponents and base numbers.

One character says - Cool hoch vier!
The reply - Das war aber keine richtige Potenz!!!

That is all the context I have,
IS it something like the American "high fives" ????

TIA
Nandini Vivek
English translation:cool to the forth power!
Explanation:
See : GIRLS TO THE FOURTH POWER is committed to overcoming the "math block" that is widely perceived to affect many girls. Our goals are to improve math skills ...
www.stanford.edu/~meehan/xyz/girls4a.htm
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick responses. I am going to go with Thomas Pfann's suggestion - "Cool to the power of four".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cool to the forth power!hirselina
4 -1cool times four!Slindon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cool to the forth power!


Explanation:
See : GIRLS TO THE FOURTH POWER is committed to overcoming the "math block" that is widely perceived to affect many girls. Our goals are to improve math skills ...
www.stanford.edu/~meehan/xyz/girls4a.htm

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick responses. I am going to go with Thomas Pfann's suggestion - "Cool to the power of four".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecelia Murphy: but it should be FOURTH power - don't forget that 'u'!
28 mins
  -> of course!

agree  Gunilla Zedigh: exactly what i was thinking -- fourth, of course...
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Helen Shiner: I understand 'the fourth power' from your explanation, but not 'cool to' - I have never heard anyone say 'cool to' anything.
41 mins
  -> It's only relevant in the given context

agree  Thomas Pfann: or 'cool to the power of four'
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ken Cox: 'Cool hoch zwei' is presumably nothing special nowadays, so the next step is...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cool times four!


Explanation:
is an expression I've seen occasionally.

Slindon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion. It is catchy, but it doesn't suit the context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cecelia Murphy: uh where?
4 mins
  -> I can't remember exactly. But I should add that it would only be relevant if the number 4 played some sort of role (4 people involved, or somemthing that happened on 4 occasions. You can use the same expression with another number.

neutral  Thomas Pfann: Might fit in other contexts but here it is all about "powers, exponents and base numbers" so you would lose that reference to the context.
42 mins
  -> I assumed the expression was meant figuratively and didn't find 'cool to the fourth power" very snappy. But if it's strictly mathematical, you're right!