KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Fremdsprachigkeit

English translation: language policy/language competency/language profiency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fremdsprachigkeit
English translation:language policy/language competency/language profiency
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

10:32 Nov 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Fremdsprachigkeit
Paper about school policies. In this section it is stated entitled Fremdsprachigkeit, that the local language is used for day-to-day school activities, but that certain final papers are to be written in English.
Found 'multilinguality', but sounds a bit odd here, what about 'Language issues'?
Thanks in advance for your suggestions.
Jonathan MacKerron
language policy
Explanation:
from your description, I would say 'language policy'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-27 12:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say 'language practice' or 'approach to language'. Just a matter of taste really.
Selected response from:

Slindon
Germany
Grading comment
This fit my context best-thanks to you all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5language policySlindon
3 +4language use / use of [foreign] languages
Helen Shiner
3 +1competence in foreign language(s)
Heidi Couper
3Foreign Language Requirement
Anne-Carine Zimmer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competence in foreign language(s)


Explanation:
You could perhaps use this if there were an implied element of assessment. Certainly "competence" is a word often used in educational course descriptions.

Heidi Couper
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karin

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Foreign Language Requirement


Explanation:
another option maybe?

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 28

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
language use / use of [foreign] languages


Explanation:
It would depend on how many languages we are talking about. If it is just either local language (one) or English, then language use, but if it is a question of a choice among many local languages (say in different regions) and an umbrella exam in English, then 'use of languages'. From the context you give it sounds as if 'English' is the only foreign language, or do you mean 'native'/'ethnic' languages, instead of 'local' languages? I realise I am a bit confused by what you have given us - please explain further. Thanks.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Not sure about bi- oder multilingual, native or non-native languages, but w/o absolute clarity this phrasing can be safe because it makes the necessary distinction .
1 hr
  -> Thanks, yes, Jonathan needs to clarify the context.

agree  casper: or even ""use of non-native language", perhaps, depending on the context ?
1 hr
  -> thanks, Chetan; that would work, too. I wish we knew whether it is a case of, say, ethnic minority children being required to use the main language of the country in their exams, or whether the EN here is the foreign language.

agree  Birgit Mann
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Birgit

agree  Lancashireman
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
language policy


Explanation:
from your description, I would say 'language policy'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-27 12:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say 'language practice' or 'approach to language'. Just a matter of taste really.

Slindon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
This fit my context best-thanks to you all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mill2
9 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
25 mins

agree  Charles Rothwell: As with some schools delivering part of the curriculum in a foreign language and others in the predominant language of the country or region.
35 mins

neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: Would "language policy" here make clear the distinction between A and B language?
52 mins
  -> In my view it would. I understand Jonathan to mean that the policy is to use the local language on a day to day basis and English for some purposes. As such this is in fact their policy on tackling the 2 languages issue.

agree  Inge Meinzer
5 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: Maybe the points should go to the asker: "Paper about school policies..."
8 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
9 hrs