KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Ausbildungsleistungen

English translation: Achievements of the HE academic staff in research and teaching.


10:49 Nov 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Ausbildungsleistungen
Section title:
"Forschungs- und Ausbildungsleistungen der Hochschullehrer/innen"
Unfortunately, 'Ausbildungsleistungen' is not mentioned in the following text.
Is this perhaps a guage of 'teacher performance' or some such like?
Thanks for your help.
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:Achievements of the HE academic staff in research and teaching.
Explanation:
Would the "Leistungen" not require something stronger than just 'experience' ('Lehrerfahrungen')?
Selected response from:

Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Achievements of the HE academic staff in research and teaching.
Charles Rothwell
2 -1teaching experienceTrans-Marie


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
teaching experience


Explanation:
Is this a questionnaire for an individual to fill in? Perhaps “Research and Teaching Experience” or simply “Research & Teaching” could work?

http://homepages.inf.ed.ac.uk/s0785782/page_experience.html

http://terpconnect.umd.edu/~jecoffey/Research_&_Teaching_Exp...


Trans-Marie
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxhazmatgerman: The heading is in the plural and refers to at least a group of staff members, if not a whole department/institution.//Kann man denn Lehrerfahrung und Forschungsleistung für eine Gruppe bewerten?
1 day1 hr
  -> Nun, dies hat für meinen Übersetzungsvorschlag doch eher undramatische Folgen: - )//Natürlich.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Achievements of the HE academic staff in research and teaching.


Explanation:
Would the "Leistungen" not require something stronger than just 'experience' ('Lehrerfahrungen')?

Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Since Ausbildung = training, how about "achievements in research and training" ?
44 mins
  -> Tricky territory here. UK English 'training' still suggests VOCATIONAL/skill- and occupation-based. 'Teaching' is more general, 'academic', less directed towards specific application in a cognitive context. I should thus stick with 'teaching'.

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs

neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: I struggle with "achievement", as "Leistungen" here may mean just activities or even quantitative output of whole departments (note plural in heading!).
1 day43 mins