KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Nichtschüler

English translation: external candidates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nichtschüler
English translation:external candidates
Entered by: xxxhollstes

23:38 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / School-leaving exam
German term or phrase: Nichtschüler
Aus einem Abiturzeugnis einer Rudolph-Steiner-Schule:

Dem Zeugnis liegen folgende Vereinbarungen zugrunde:
1. Vereinbarung über die Abiturprüfung für **Nichtschülerinnen und Nichtschüler** entsprechend der Neugestaltung der gymnasialen Oberstufe in der Sekundarstufe II
2. ...

Whoever came up with that strange word in German deserves to be punished!
xxxhollstes
Germany
non-enrolled students
Explanation:
Maybe.

Ein Abitur für Nichtschüler (auch: „Begabtenabitur“, „Nichtschülerabitur“, „Fremdenprüfung“ oder „Außerschulisches Abitur“) ist eine ohne jeden voran gegangenen Schulbesuch zu bestehende Abiturprüfung, die zum Hochschulbesuch berechtigt. Anders als bei einer (landesrechtlich ebenfalls möglichen) Sonderanerkennung von Fachschulabschlüssen, Kollegs, abgelegten Meisterprüfungen u. ä., wird diese Hochschulreife nicht nur für einzelne Fächer, sondern für das gesamte Spektrum der Hochschuldisziplinen erteilt.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abitur_für_Nichtschüler
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
A present from Andrew... ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5non-enrolled students
Kim Metzger
3nonconventional studentBrightswan
2 -1home-schooled candidates
lirka
Summary of reference entries provided
Over at LEO forum...
Anton Baer

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
non-enrolled students


Explanation:
Maybe.

Ein Abitur für Nichtschüler (auch: „Begabtenabitur“, „Nichtschülerabitur“, „Fremdenprüfung“ oder „Außerschulisches Abitur“) ist eine ohne jeden voran gegangenen Schulbesuch zu bestehende Abiturprüfung, die zum Hochschulbesuch berechtigt. Anders als bei einer (landesrechtlich ebenfalls möglichen) Sonderanerkennung von Fachschulabschlüssen, Kollegs, abgelegten Meisterprüfungen u. ä., wird diese Hochschulreife nicht nur für einzelne Fächer, sondern für das gesamte Spektrum der Hochschuldisziplinen erteilt.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abitur_für_Nichtschüler


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
A present from Andrew... ;-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Kim, for your suggestion. I prefer Andrew's version, though, and have asked him to post it as an answer so I can give him points...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: und von solchen Nicht-Schülern wird die Prüfung als "externes Abitur" bezeichnet
57 mins

neutral  Lancashireman: Maybe they are not only 'non-enrolled' but also 'non-students', in which case the British English term would be 'external candidates'.
1 hr
  -> Yes, I worried about calling them students, but figured they have to study to pass the exam, whether they're in school or not.

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs

neutral  Louise Mawbey: Maybe nit-picking but could be a bit misleading as the students are not enrolled at the school but you could say that they are enrolled for the exam - I would chose "external candidates" as Andrew suggested
6 hrs

agree  Charles Rothwell: I am with Andrew and Louise. The term 'private candidates' is also used by one England/Wales exam board: http://www.aqa.org.uk/admin/p_private.php)
8 hrs

agree  Nandini Vivek: with external/private candidates
9 hrs

agree  mill2: external candidates
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nonconventional student


Explanation:
Nonconventional may be an alternative, where non-traditional tends to be a lable geared more toward college students.

Brightswan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Brightswan, I really like non-conventional, and would have chosen that had not Andrew had an even better expression.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
home-schooled candidates


Explanation:
I am assigning a low confidence level, because I do not know if home-schooling is allowed in the country of the original text. In US, it is usual for the home schooled kids to sit for the high-school exam.

Best

lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for that - I'll go with Andrew's suggestion though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lancashireman: Pure guesswork. The source text gives no indication of where these candidates have been 'schooled'.
1 hr




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: Over at LEO forum...

Reference information:
This wasn't resolved at LEO either:
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=282...〈=en

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12