KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

typenuebergreifende

English translation: subjects not specific to type of school/college

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:typenübergreifende Fächer
English translation:subjects not specific to type of school/college
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:12 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
German term or phrase: typenuebergreifende
typenuebergreifende Faecher
(part of a school/college certificate)
xxxGenie
subjects not specific to type of school/college
Explanation:
See for example:
http://www.bklm-ahaus.de/hauswirtschaft/hw_fos.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 12:36:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also this website for a \"Fachoberschule für Wirtschaft und Verwaltung\" where the \'fachuebergreifend\' subjects are German, English, maths etc. and the \'fachspezifisch\' subjects are for example Rechnungswesen, Wirtschafts- u. Verwaltungsrecht, etc.:
http://www.ajc-bk.de/html/formen/fwo.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 12:37:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to say \'typenuebergreifend\' and \'typenspezifisch\'
Selected response from:

Nadders
Grading comment
Thank you, that sounds quite clear
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(school) type unspecific subjects
Claudia Tomaschek
5extra-curricular subjects
ezbounty@aol.co
4 +1General subjects
Deborah Shannon
4 +1subjects not specific to type of school/college
Nadders
4my take
gangels
4comprehensive subjects (courses)
Alexander Schleber
3cross-section of non-related courses
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subjects not specific to type of school/college


Explanation:
See for example:
http://www.bklm-ahaus.de/hauswirtschaft/hw_fos.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 12:36:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also this website for a \"Fachoberschule für Wirtschaft und Verwaltung\" where the \'fachuebergreifend\' subjects are German, English, maths etc. and the \'fachspezifisch\' subjects are for example Rechnungswesen, Wirtschafts- u. Verwaltungsrecht, etc.:
http://www.ajc-bk.de/html/formen/fwo.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 12:37:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to say \'typenuebergreifend\' and \'typenspezifisch\'

Nadders
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, that sounds quite clear

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Leistra
23 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensive subjects (courses)


Explanation:
The "typenübergreifend" refers to the subjects or courses, not the school.

typenübergreifend = including several different types
which is better rendered in a shortened form, namely "comprehensive " = all-inclusive.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nadders: not according to any of the websites I found, where it is mostly mentioned in contrast to 'typenspezifisch'
4 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross-section of non-related courses


Explanation:
oder so...

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(school) type unspecific subjects


Explanation:
Hi Genie,

Typenübergreifend in terms of education means that a school offers dfferent classes of different certifications. "Typ" actually refers to the school type. An example is grade 10 of a Gesamtschule which can be finished either with the Hauptschulabschluss or the Fachoberschulabschluss. Certain subjects however, like religion or art can be taught together in case there a not enough pupils in each class.

As a translation I would suggest Type unspecific subjects.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 12:47:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is a link that might clarify it all for you:

http://www.bildungsportal.nrw.de/BP/Schule/System/Recht/Vors...

(search for \"Typ\" and \"typenübergreifend\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 14:18:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After long consideration I think the school should be either left out or replaced by (school-leaving) certificate. The problem is that type unspecific subjects would be taught at the same school and Gesamtschule is also a school type. Also subjects like English, Mathe or German are not specific to a certain school type.

An alternative but longer translation might be \"subjects not differentiated according to the leaving certificate\". At least this would make the term understandable for readers without detailed knowledge of the German school system.

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or subjects not specific for school type
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my take


Explanation:
cross-typological or typology-wide would be the direct translation, but I think it means subjects that overlap like inorganische/organische Chemie oder Biologie/Agrarwissenschaft, so

'curricula-related teaching courses' for typenübergreifende Fächer and curricula-specific.... for the other

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General subjects


Explanation:
Something of a cop-out, perhaps, but on a certificate - it might be argued - all you need is a convenient heading which sets certain subjects apart from the main academic/examination subjects.

Is it vital for the potential reader to understand how the subjects were actually taught? If so "klassenübergreifend" is mixed-age-group and "typenübergreifend" roughly equates to mixed-ability, as the mixing involves an A stream and a B stream working towards two different certificates, as Claudia says.

But (for once) I'd say that's probably too much information for a heading on a certificate!

Depending on the subjects listed, other alternatives worth considering might be non-academic subjects or non-examination subjects.

I'd definitely avoid any variations on "non-type-specific" - I don't think any English speaker would guess that "type" means "stream", so it would just create confusion.



Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter: Although it isn't so specific in a literal sense, this seems to be what they are getting at: Courses not specifically related to the major area of study
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extra-curricular subjects


Explanation:
these are courses outside the requirements

ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15