KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

gymnasiale Oberstufe

English translation: Upper level of the Gymnasium


12:14 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
German term or phrase: gymnasiale Oberstufe
...FAchoberschulreife mit der Berechtigung zum Besuch der gymnasialen Oberstufe
(Part of Abschlusszeugnis)
xxxGenie
English translation:Upper level of the Gymnasium
Explanation:
Generally the upper level comprises of the grades 11 to 13. After the grade 13 the student leaves the school with the Abitur, that is the certificate that allows her to study at the university.

Cheers
Claudia

Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, it seems safest to leave the word "Gymnasium" in (I can always add an english "equivalent" in brackets)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sixth Form
John Bowden
5Upper level of the Gymnasium
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +1upper level of the Gymnasium
Doris Marka
4secondary school
gangels
410th grade dual purpose (vocational/academic) school leaving certificate
Deborah Shannon
4senior grammar school level
xxxGAK
4higher level of college (or highschool)
Virginia Puntigliano
3 +1university preparatory level (high school)
Jonathan MacKerron
5 -1highest grade of the gymnasium
Peter Leistra
4Grammar school sixth form
jkjones


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
highest grade of the gymnasium


Explanation:
good

Peter Leistra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Bowden: No, not "grade", which meand "marks" - it's teh highest "level", i.e. the last 2 years (equivalent to UK "Sixth Form")
10 mins
  -> thanks for the correction

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upper level of the Gymnasium


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 12:43:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...The gymnasium or the Institute for general secondary education. It is the traditional and academic institution for secondary education, where both lower and upper secondary studies can be followed, for a period o f 9 years of education, including the 3 years of upper secondary education....
For Germany :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 13:13:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Students may enroll in the Gymnasium at the lower secondary level (5th grade) or may transfer to the Gymnasium after the completion of the Realschule (11th grade). In some states, it is also common for students to transfer to the Gymnasium following the sixth grade. The final 3 years of Gymnasium (grades 11-13 in most states) are called the Oberstufe (**upper level***).

http://www.ed.gov/pubs/GermanCaseStudy/chapter1a.html



    www.unav.es/grice/HP/texto/pdfpaises/ germanyeducation.pdf
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Upper level of the Gymnasium


Explanation:
Generally the upper level comprises of the grades 11 to 13. After the grade 13 the student leaves the school with the Abitur, that is the certificate that allows her to study at the university.

Cheers
Claudia




    Reference: http://www.eurydice.org/Glossaire/GlossarySearch3.php?lg=en#...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, it seems safest to leave the word "Gymnasium" in (I can always add an english "equivalent" in brackets)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
university preparatory level (high school)


Explanation:
in so many words...

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
higher level of college (or highschool)


Explanation:
Soory, but gymnasium (English) sounds like Turnhalle.

Virginia Puntigliano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  HansZimmer: It's difficult and dangerous to translate a country-specific schoolform. It will always be only an equivalent...
21 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grammar school sixth form


Explanation:
would be the nearest UK equivalent, although grammar schools are not the norm these days

jkjones
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sixth Form


Explanation:
might be a possibility if the phrase is being translated into UK English - we also have "Sixth Form Colleges" if the local school is 11-16 and doesn't have a sixth form of its own.
I'd be careful about using the German term "Gymnasium" without explaining it -"High school" would work in both UK and US English.
The phrase might need elaborating, e.g. "school qualification which allows the student to go on to the final stage of High School in preparation for university entrance".

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary school


Explanation:
(preparatory college) in the US is roughly equivalent to 'Gymnasium'. Let it make sense to a reader not familiar with the German educational system, rather than trying to hammer home the point (at the risk of sounding presumptious).

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior grammar school level


Explanation:
according to WB Personal- u. Bildungswesen und OECD-Webseite

www.oecd.org/EN/documents/0,,EN-documents-0-nodirectorate-n...

xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
10th grade dual purpose (vocational/academic) school leaving certificate


Explanation:
Tenth grade school-leaving certificate qualifying the holder for admission to a vocational school (Fachoberschule) and for admission to grades 11-13 at a grammar school (Gymnasium).

By the end of the tenth grade this person has performed well enough to have the two options: continue education by the vocational route or switch to an academic institution.

The Deutscher Bildungsserver glossary covers the whole German education system and has masses of useful cross-references.


    Reference: http://dbs.schule.de/glossarset.html?Id=26&sp=1&
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143