KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

einprägt

English translation: instill/impart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einprägen
English translation:instill/impart
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:28 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / CRM
German term or phrase: einprägt
Kein Mitarbeiterschulung kann das vermitteln, was sich durch die persönliche Kommunikation mit den Kunden beim Mitarbeiter einprägt.

Am I right in thinking that "einprägt" is being used here in the sense of learn, i.e. what the staff learn when communicating directly with customers? Translation suggestions most welcome!
Lucie Gallen
instill
Explanation:
No employee training can convey what is instilled in the employee through personal communication with the customer
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks very much Kim!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Sentence (less literal approach)
Claudia Tomaschek
5 +2impress, impart
Marcus Malabad
4 +2instill
Kim Metzger
4stamp (indelibly) in/on their/the memory
jerrie
4imprints itself into the mind / brain / head
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instill


Explanation:
No employee training can convey what is instilled in the employee through personal communication with the customer


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
Thanks very much Kim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadders
1 hr

agree  OlafK
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stamp (indelibly) in/on their/the memory


Explanation:
it's not just learned, it is never forgotten

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impress, impart


Explanation:
Your sentence:

No employee training can teach what personal communication with the customer can *impress upon the employee*. (or impart to the employee)

Einprägen is borrowed from mechanical engineering where it means to press or impress. You could still use "impress" albeit metaphorically in this sense. I would use "impart to" since this connotes the 'transfer' of knowledge and know-how from the customer to the employee.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: with impart to
19 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
33 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imprints itself into the mind / brain / head


Explanation:
is a posibility.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 16:37:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a possibility, rather


    Reference: http://www.post-gazette.com/movies/20030102chicagop1.asp
    Reference: http://www.collegetermpapers.com/TermPapers/Miscellaneous/Th...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sentence (less literal approach)


Explanation:
No sales training is able to teach the (lasting) impressions sales professionals experience during personal customer communication.

That is the way I'd probably translate it. I admit it's not very literal but the sentence aims at the distinction between theory and practice.

Cheers
Claudia



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 18:29:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nadz is right that it is quite unusual, however I intended that as a form of foregrounding.

This is a less dangerous translation:

No sales training can teach the knowledge from experience (that) sales professionals aquire during/by personal customer communication / direct interaction with the customer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 18:36:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also personal customer communication or direct interaction with the customer which is quite longish and literal could be replaced by \"... from being out in the field\". So the complete sentence would read: No sales training can teach the knowledge from experience (that) sales professionals aquire from being out in the field.

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: a good way to render it :-)
8 mins

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA: I like the beginning through 'impressions' and Luradu could always use whatever they already have for the rest as well! Nice wording!
17 mins

neutral  Nadders: It is unusual in such a context to talk about 'experiencing impressions', or about 'teaching impressions'. Also: '*can* teach', rather than 'is able to'
1 hr

agree  TonyTK: or "no course could ever teach employees the skills they can learn (through direct interaction with the customer").
1 hr

agree  Martina Keskintepe: In this case your not so "literal" translation sounds best. I like all 3 options.
3 hrs