Fernuniversität

English translation: distance university

German term or phrase:Fernuniversität
English translation:distance university
Entered by: conny

10:00 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Fernuniversität
ist eine Uni, bei der man im Fernstudium studiert
conny
Germany
distance university
Explanation:
This is what I generally call them. It is one of three possibilities mentioned in the DAAD Wissenschaft und Hochschule Wörterbuch, including the above-mentioned correspondence university and open university.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
I'd leave the German name and then put your proposal in brackets
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13open university
Klaus Dorn
5 +2correspondence univeristy
ezbounty@aol.co
4 +2distance university
Rebecca Holmes
4 +2university for distance learning
Deborah Shannon
3university leve correspondence school
Jonathan MacKerron
4 -1online university
Edward L. Crosby III
3 -1so lassen...
Doris Marka


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
open university


Explanation:
distant learning university

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
no for OU, since this is UK-specific, yes for distance ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: the second might be distance learning ....
0 min

agree  Chris Rowson: distance learning university
11 mins

agree  xxxGAK
11 mins

agree  Kay Fisher: With Chris, OU is perhaps too specific (refers to a particular institution).
12 mins

agree  Mark Cole: Agree with Chris
16 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: OU is UK-specific, prefer Chris's version.
20 mins

agree  Ceri Marshall: I agree with distant learning university
20 mins

agree  jerrie
22 mins

agree  jkjones: distance learning university - OU for UK
25 mins

agree  Hermann
41 mins

agree  HelenY: agree with Chris
51 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
55 mins

neutral  Armorel Young: Open University is the specific UK institution, but the name can't necessarily be applied to the equivalent in other countries
1 hr

agree  EdithK
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: no for OU, since this is UK-specific, yes for distance ...

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
online university


Explanation:
might work as well. Check out the "University of Phoenix Online" at:

www.uopdegreesonline.com.

"online university" gets almost 74,000 Google hits.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
in this case, it is definitely not an online university

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armorel Young: Fernstudium doesn't have to be online, can equally well be done by mail
1 hr
  -> Well, not equally well, but you're right. If the program is Internet-based, however (as more and more are), then my alternative is more to the point. [I said "might work".]
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: in this case, it is definitely not an online university

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
so lassen...


Explanation:
auf einem Link der Fernuni Hagen steht auf englisch der deutsche Ausdruck:
"The FernUniversität/University of Hagen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 10:24:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: Long-distance Teaching University
www.fu-berlin.de/en/einrichtungen/ beratung/fern-uni.html

\"...General Information about the FernUniversität...\"
http://www.eaf.org/emodules/present/fernuni/tsld002.htm


    Reference: http://www.fernuni-hagen.de/
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: I wouldn't leave it like that
41 mins

disagree  Edward L. Crosby III: No, that term has zero meaning for anyone who doesn't speak German, and speak it pretty well.
2 hrs
  -> I proposed also an english option, so I don;t understand your disagree! Please read carefully!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
university leve correspondence school


Explanation:
another angle

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distance university


Explanation:
This is what I generally call them. It is one of three possibilities mentioned in the DAAD Wissenschaft und Hochschule Wörterbuch, including the above-mentioned correspondence university and open university.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
I'd leave the German name and then put your proposal in brackets

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: another possible take
0 min

agree  danilingua: Sehr geehrte Frau Gotta,
310 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
university for distance learning


Explanation:
The same as other people have already said, but I prefer it this way around.

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: me too
2 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: sounds good to me too
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
correspondence univeristy


Explanation:
correspondence studies, extention univeristy, extention classes for higher education,

ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr

agree  Ron Stelter: possibly correspondence school
4 days