KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Gesamthochschule

English translation: comprehensive university


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesamthochschule
English translation:comprehensive university
Entered by: conny

10:01 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Gesamthochschule
Unterbezeichnung der Fernuniversität
conny
Germany
comprehensive university
Explanation:
or also integrated university

WB Personal u. Bildungswesen
Selected response from:

xxxGAK
Grading comment
Danke, genau den Term gibt auch das WB des DAAD an
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3comprehensive universityxxxGAK
3Universität-Gesamthochschule (combined arts and sciences university)
Deborah Shannon
3Comprehensive college level
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Comprehensive college level


Explanation:
is one take

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comprehensive university


Explanation:
or also integrated university

WB Personal u. Bildungswesen


    s.o.
xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, genau den Term gibt auch das WB des DAAD an

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Holmes
9 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
33 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: comprehensive higher educational college level
2 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Universität-Gesamthochschule (combined arts and sciences university)


Explanation:
This could be part of the institution's main title rather than a sub-title, but without more context it's hard to be sure.

The dbs glossary mentions that these only exist in 2 German Länder. It doesn't give an official English translation, which is why I've added my suggestion in brackets.


Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143