Das Abiturzeugnis wurde ihm ausgehändigt

English translation: He was awarded the Abitur (certificate) [roughly equivalent to A-levels]

12:45 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Das Abiturzeugnis wurde ihm ausgehändigt
Das Abiturzeugnis wurde ihm
ausgehändigt.

The high school diploma was
handed over?
Herwig
English translation:He was awarded the Abitur (certificate) [roughly equivalent to A-levels]
Explanation:
Something like that. Context wouldn't hurt!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8He was awarded the Abitur (certificate) [roughly equivalent to A-levels]
Mary Worby
5 +1He was presented with the Abitur certificate
Nicole Tata
5 +1"Abitur" certificate; GCE A-levels [Br.]; graduation diploma
. Dienstleister


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
He was awarded the Abitur (certificate) [roughly equivalent to A-levels]


Explanation:
Something like that. Context wouldn't hurt!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
agree

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 mins

agree  EdithK: Herwig, diesmal aber nicht die einzige falsche Anwort auswählen, falls 4 gleiche und eine andere zur Verfügung stehen.
12 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
54 mins

agree  jkjones
59 mins

agree  RasikaG
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  HelenY: yes, and "awarded" is good
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66: yes, go with "awarded"
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Abitur" certificate; GCE A-levels [Br.]; graduation diploma


Explanation:
This diploma is _not_ equivalent to Highschool, as Abitur ususally is delivered after 13 years of school, thus, you have about 19/20 years.

This diploma entitles you, to apply for a university study

. Dienstleister

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: A-Levels are usually done at 18yrs: AS levels have now been introduced for the first year of 6th form/college - at 17yrs.
38 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He was presented with the Abitur certificate


Explanation:
I would not translate Abitur (explain it if you need to - I suppose high school diploma comes close as the US equivalent?).

If you are talking about the actual awarding ceremony, I would prefer to say 'he was presented with' rather than 'was handed over'. Sounds better.

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:08:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, having passed the exams, he would then have been \'awarded\' the certificate. However, your text states \'ausgehändigt\' which is not the equivalent of \'awarded\' but literally means \'handed out\' or \'given\'. I suspect your sentence is not about passing the exam but about giving out the actual piece of paper, hence my answer above.

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron
22 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search