KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

aeltere Anglistik/Kanadistik

English translation: leave the terms aeltere Anglistik/Kanadistik


19:06 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Education
German term or phrase: aeltere Anglistik/Kanadistik
mentioned as a minor studied at a university
Kerstin Schuhmann
United States
English translation:leave the terms aeltere Anglistik/Kanadistik
Explanation:
and add an explanation:
[Middle and Old English language & literature/Canadian Studies]

Alles "Aeltere" als Studienrichtung ist per definitionem vor 1500 (also z.B. Mittel- und Altenglisch, welche beide nur die Namen von Sprachstufen sind, nicht zu verwechseln mit Studienrichtungen, die Literatur und geschichtliche Aspekte einschliessen koennen.
Ich bezweifle, dass sich das "aeltere" auch auf Kanadistik bezieht; das heisst in den USA "Canadian Studies" (Geschichte, Poliik, Geografie, Literatur, Kultur - BTDT)
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who participated and offered explanations.
Best regards,
Kerstin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2maybe
Anca Nitu
5 +1Old English/Canadian (language) studies
xxxIno66
4 +1pre-modern English language and literature and Canadian studies
Kim Metzger
4 +1leave the terms aeltere Anglistik/Kanadistik
Teresa Reinhardt
3 +1Comparative study of period English and Canadian English
writeaway


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maybe


Explanation:
(study of) English/Canadian language and literature (history)

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak: That's exactly what it is, but possible without the history - compare to Germanistik (Germanics)
3 mins
  -> I added it in brackets because I also had my doubts about it , thank you

agree  Kim Metzger: No history. And I'm not sure what is meant by ältere
6 mins
  -> thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Old English/Canadian (language) studies


Explanation:
language and literature, no history (except maybe for ancillary references)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 20:11:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly also comprising Middle English, i.e.: aeltere Anglistik is the study of Altenenglisch u. Mittelenglisch. I would be strongly disinclined to assume anything more recent than Mittelenglisch as part of \"aeltere\" Anglistik.

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Altenenglisch is Old English. ältere Anglistik is not really a specific term
7 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comparative study of period English and Canadian English


Explanation:
Study of the English spoken/written at the time North America was settled and its influence on Canadian English.
My suggestion-a 'bit' conjectured, but the terms are strange.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: sounds plausible
13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-modern English language and literature and Canadian studies


Explanation:
The only term I can think of for ältere would be pre-modern. Typcially, people study 18th century lit or Renaissance, Neo-classical, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 19:32:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ältere Anglistik can\'t be Old English or Anglosaxon - that\'s Altenglisch. Pre-modern refers to the literature studied, not the language. Shakespeare\'s English is usually described as early modern.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: in official 'Fach' terms, Shakespeare wrote in Modern English (Chaucer in Middle English)
6 mins
  -> But we're not talking about modern English. We're talking about modern vs. pre-modern literature.

neutral  xxxIno66: Where does the one end and the other begin?
45 mins
  -> Yes, where does "ältere" beginn or end? The problem is with the German methinks.

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day 16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave the terms aeltere Anglistik/Kanadistik


Explanation:
and add an explanation:
[Middle and Old English language & literature/Canadian Studies]

Alles "Aeltere" als Studienrichtung ist per definitionem vor 1500 (also z.B. Mittel- und Altenglisch, welche beide nur die Namen von Sprachstufen sind, nicht zu verwechseln mit Studienrichtungen, die Literatur und geschichtliche Aspekte einschliessen koennen.
Ich bezweifle, dass sich das "aeltere" auch auf Kanadistik bezieht; das heisst in den USA "Canadian Studies" (Geschichte, Poliik, Geografie, Literatur, Kultur - BTDT)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who participated and offered explanations.
Best regards,
Kerstin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
8 hrs

neutral  writeaway: the trouble is that it makes a very strange combination of subject matter/courses. Canadian/North American English has always been 'modern English'.
3 days 16 hrs