KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Lehrstühle

English translation: Chairs


10:22 Jan 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Lehrstühle
In den 60er Jahren wurden in der Schweiz die ersten Lehrstühle für Sozial- und Präventivmedizin geschaffen.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:Chairs
Explanation:
would be the alternative, although you would then have to make the university reference explicit:

In the 1960s, Chairs of Social and Preventative Medicine were first introduced at Swiss universities.

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. This is what I had but when I searched to double-check, I kept on coming across - 'institutions', which threw me off course a little! Thank you again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Chairs
Nicole Tata
4 +5Chair
Jacqueline van der Spek
5 +3professorships
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Academic Chair(s)stevent


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
professorships


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 10:28:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.agric-econ.uni-kiel.de/Abteilungen/agrarunternehm...

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
1 min

agree  Rowan Morrell: Better than what most dictionaries suggest!
6 mins

agree  Hans Christian von Steuber
1 day 3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Chair


Explanation:
I would use "Chair" instead of "professorship" if meant for a UK audience

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: Sorry, couldn't fit my comment into this box - see my answer
8 mins
  -> thank you, Nicole, also for your explanation

agree  Ted Wozniak: also applies to the US
45 mins
  -> didn't know it was used in the US too, thanks

agree  EdithK
56 mins
  -> thank you, Edith

agree  Doris Marka
1 hr
  -> thank you, Doris

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Teresa

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Chairs


Explanation:
would be the alternative, although you would then have to make the university reference explicit:

In the 1960s, Chairs of Social and Preventative Medicine were first introduced at Swiss universities.

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. This is what I had but when I searched to double-check, I kept on coming across - 'institutions', which threw me off course a little! Thank you again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Wellesly Helliwell: possibly also: In the 1960s, the first university chairs for Social and Preventive Medicine were created in Switzerland.
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: For people with an academic background, chair is clear without any reference to university.
3 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: this would be the right choice
3 hrs

agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
7 hrs

agree  Nadders
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Academic Chair(s)


Explanation:
Over 3000 hits.

HTH

stevent