KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Sprechhemmung

English translation: reluctance to speak/talk

17:38 Jan 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / education
German term or phrase: Sprechhemmung
wenn kinder in der fremsprache zu viel verbessert werden, entsteht die gefahr einer sprechhemmung
tina
English translation:reluctance to speak/talk
Explanation:
e.g.
when corrected too often, children may become reluctant to talk/speak
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13reluctance to speak/talk
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +5speech inhibition
Anca Nitu
4 +2too inhibited too speak
jerrie
5clam up
William Stein
5they may become self-conscious
Teresa Reinhardt
4 -3speech impediment
Mariam


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
reluctance to speak/talk


Explanation:
e.g.
when corrected too often, children may become reluctant to talk/speak

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 mins

agree  Armorel Young
4 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
6 mins

agree  Theo Bose
9 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Unwilling to take risks
15 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
52 mins

agree  Gary Schmidt: this is good, but so is "too inhibited to speak."
2 hrs

agree  jccantrell
2 hrs

agree  Hermann
14 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
17 hrs

agree  Olaf
2 days 15 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: never been my problem..
5 days

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
6 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
speech inhibition


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 18:10:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://telosnet.com/dmdodge/veils/speech.html

maybe this helps
it deals with speech inhibition due to stuttering

quote:
\"Some children then begin to use strategies such as forcing, pursing of the lips, changes in loudness or pitch, or secondary body movements like arm swinging to overcome these original disfluencies. These exterior signs may be accompanied by heightened auditory monitoring and perhaps increased covert repairs. These strategies are normal and non-neurotic responses to disfluencies that are causing the child to become the focus of attention from peers and authority figures. But -- if unchecked -- these strategies can initiate a process that leads to the development of automatic inhibitory reactions; actual subconscious attempts to stop the child from speaking. These self-protective inhibitory or \"freeze\" reactions may be perceived by the child as a loss of control, causing the child to feel that speech as a mechanism that has to be consciously controlled, rather than as an activity that is spontaneous. The child loses trust in his/her speech process and begins to see it as a separate instrument or conduit through which words must flow to \"get out.\" Some children can actually be seen to try to pull words from their mouths during stuttering episodes. \"

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Also a good solution in a foreign language acquisition context.
34 mins
  -> thank you for noticing

agree  Samir
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
2 hrs
  -> thank you all

agree  m-svenja
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they may become self-conscious


Explanation:
The technical term for "Sprechhemmung" is speech impediment, but I don't think that's intended here.
Part of the pedagogy that believes in encouraging kids

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
too inhibited too speak


Explanation:
lose confidence in their ability to express themselves in the foreign language.

lack the confidence to speak

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary Schmidt
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
speech impediment


Explanation:
They are at risk of developing a speech impediment.

Mariam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Don't think so. Stuttering, etc. is not meant here.
16 mins

disagree  John Bowden: Agree with Kim.
47 mins

disagree  xxxIno66: Agree w/ Kim & John
54 mins

disagree  Gary Schmidt: Agree with Kim and John
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your input! I also agree with Kim's neutral stance as I think more context is needed.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clam up


Explanation:
they may clam up:
Main Entry: clam up
Function: intransitive verb
Date: 1916
: to become silent
This verb is a little colloquial but I think the metaphor is perfect in context: the children shut their mouths tight like a clam that is afraid of an aggressor.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gary Schmidt: In a language-acquisition context this is too informal. Plus, it suggests a one-time response, not an affective state, which is expressed well with inhibition.
1 hr
  -> I already said it's colloquial, that doesn't make it illegal!

agree  Hermann: might not be the most academic way of saying it but still correct
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, the original is not typical ESL jargon anyway (thank God!)