KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

ordnungsgemäßes Promotionsverfahren

English translation: graduated


04:52 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Degree Certificate
German term or phrase: ordnungsgemäßes Promotionsverfahren
Mr X has been awarded the degree of PhD in Engineering ...

"... nachdem er im ordnungsgemäßigen Promotionsverfahren durch seine Dissertation ... und durch die wissenschaftliche Aussprache am ... mit der Gesamtbeurteil 'gut bestanden' seine wissenschaftliche Befähigungen erwiesen hat."

I know more or less what "ordnungsgemäßes Promotionsverfahren" is, but am stuck on a good way to phrase it in English. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:graduated
Explanation:
graduated by meeting the requirements
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
"Promotion" is a bit of a "false friend", I think. According to the Collins dictionary, it just means "PhD".

I have ended up rephrasing a bit, saying something like "the candidate proved his scientific aptitude and met the necessary requirements for a PhD with his dissertation ..." etc. It'll have to do. Texts like these do not lend themselves readily to neat and tidy translations! :-( But hopefully it'll pass. Thanks again for your assistance.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4graduated
ezbounty@aol.co
3 +1orderly promotion process, structured promotion process
Translations4IT


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orderly promotion process, structured promotion process


Explanation:
Policy on Academic Promotion - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... 7.1 The assessment process will be structured so that promotion decisions:
are based on a fair and evidence based assessment of merit; ...
www.adelaide.edu.au/hr/policies/ prom_class/acapromtn.html - 33k

UD Faculty Handbook: Promotion Policy - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... in performing it are taken into account in the promotion process. ... Promotion and tenure
committees need to know when ... so that there is an orderly progression to ...
www.udel.edu/provost/fachb/III/III-K.html - 34k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> Thanks Edith! Have a great day!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduated


Explanation:
graduated by meeting the requirements

ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
"Promotion" is a bit of a "false friend", I think. According to the Collins dictionary, it just means "PhD".

I have ended up rephrasing a bit, saying something like "the candidate proved his scientific aptitude and met the necessary requirements for a PhD with his dissertation ..." etc. It'll have to do. Texts like these do not lend themselves readily to neat and tidy translations! :-( But hopefully it'll pass. Thanks again for your assistance.