KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Abschlussverfahren

English translation: final year program(me)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschlussverfahren
English translation:final year program(me)
Entered by: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth

18:35 Aug 27, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Abschlussverfahren
This term occurs in an educational document describing the steps needed to graduate from a German Realschule.
"Im Zuge des Abschlussverfahrens für Realschulen erreichte der Schüler das Ziel mit folgenden Noten:.j
I would assume that this is some kind of government-required level of education that comprises at least the final year of school.
A google search resulted in "closure procedures", which to me anyway is totally non-applicable.
I think something like "comprehensive graduation requirements".
Thanks.
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
final year program(me)
Explanation:
Try this.
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Jennifer.
You confirmed my hunch.
I have been unable to really participate in ProZ.com for some reason.j
I hope you receive th 4 points.
Antiinette-M. Sixt Ruth
amsixt@atexas.net
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4final year program(me)casper
3 +1in the final exams
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the final exams


Explanation:
The Realschule finishes with the Mittlere Reifeprüfung (for which the marks are then quoted in your text)

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka: I'd say 'on' final exams, but otherwise I agree
8 mins
  -> Thanks Lirka, I won't quibble over the i or o!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final year program(me)


Explanation:
Try this.

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Jennifer.
You confirmed my hunch.
I have been unable to really participate in ProZ.com for some reason.j
I hope you receive th 4 points.
Antiinette-M. Sixt Ruth
amsixt@atexas.net