KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Regierungsassistentenanwärter

English translation: civil servant with the rank of government assistant in spe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regierungsassistentenanwärter
English translation:civil servant with the rank of government assistant in spe
Entered by: verbal1

16:32 Dec 1, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Civil service training
German term or phrase: Regierungsassistentenanwärter
I am searching for a translation for the above term. It appears in a "Personalbogen", in a subsection entitled "Ausbildung", which, in turn, is part of a section entitled "Beruflicher Werdegang im Beamtenverhältnis".
The exact context is as follows: "Art des Ausbildungsverhältnisses (z.B. Verwaltungslehrling,
Verwaltungspraktikant/in, Regierungsassistentenanwärter/in).

Thank you very much in advance.
verbal1
trainee civil servant
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/education_pedago...

You might also like some variation on 'probationary', e.g. in their probationary period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-01 16:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR civil service trainee
http://lisa-dictionary.co.uk/translation/english-german/civi...
... and 13,000 other hits for this complete phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-12-02 12:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will find UK civil service pay grades here: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_are_the_Uk_civil_service_pay_...
However, they will be meaningless to a US reader.

Hazmat has kindly reminded me that I answered a similar question earlier: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/government_polit...
Perhaps you would like to use the same sort of lengthy formulation given there?
civil servant with the rank of government assistant in spe

Regarding your comment in the Discussion Box, please note that I proposed either 'trainee civil servant' or 'civil service trainee' but not 'civil servant trainee'.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you again. I have opted for the lengthy formulation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3trainee civil servantLancashireman
4government assistant candidate
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regierungsassistentenanwärter/in
government assistant candidate


Explanation:
aspiring government assistant

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Regierungsassistentenanwärter/in
trainee civil servant


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/education_pedago...

You might also like some variation on 'probationary', e.g. in their probationary period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-01 16:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR civil service trainee
http://lisa-dictionary.co.uk/translation/english-german/civi...
... and 13,000 other hits for this complete phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-12-02 12:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will find UK civil service pay grades here: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_are_the_Uk_civil_service_pay_...
However, they will be meaningless to a US reader.

Hazmat has kindly reminded me that I answered a similar question earlier: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/government_polit...
Perhaps you would like to use the same sort of lengthy formulation given there?
civil servant with the rank of government assistant in spe

Regarding your comment in the Discussion Box, please note that I proposed either 'trainee civil servant' or 'civil service trainee' but not 'civil servant trainee'.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Thank you again. I have opted for the lengthy formulation.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Andrew. I prefer the lengthy formulation. Apologies for the mindless error earlier (if askers cannot even make an accurate note of the proposed solutions ...)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Makes sense and it's English too.
17 mins

agree  phillee
2 hrs

agree  James Heppe-Smith: A civil servant trainee, in this case, who assists the government (local, state or national?). A sub-set, if you like, of the civil service. Beamten come in all shapes and colours over here in Germany.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, wjms. I think it has to be either '-ee + -ant' or '-ice + -ee' here.