KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

nachhaltig präventativ wirkende pädagogische Angebote

English translation: educational/awareness-raising materials for long-term prevention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nachhaltig präventativ wirkende pädagogische Angebote
English translation:educational/awareness-raising materials for long-term prevention
Entered by: MScholey

16:25 Dec 6, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: nachhaltig präventativ wirkende pädagogische Angebote
Mit Hilfe der Spendenaktion sollen genau diese Massnahmen ausgebaut werden, so dass moeglichst viele Grundschulen und somit viele Kinder im Kreis fundierte und nachhaltig praeventativ wirkende paedagogische Angebote erhalten koennen

This is a Christmas message from a company explaining where their donation is going instead of sending presents.

Any ideas?
MScholey
United Kingdom
educational/awareness-raising materials for long-term prevention
Explanation:
might work here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2010-12-06 17:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "materials and activities"
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help with this
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4educational/awareness-raising materials for long-term preventionColin Rowe
4educational offerings for long term preventionanne pincus
4to provide (the children with) continuous preventative educational support
Pauline Alexiou
3educational offers with a long-term preventative effect
Mech White


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
educational offerings for long term prevention


Explanation:
this could be training/ lessons as well as materials.

anne pincus
Native speaker of: English

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nachhaltig praeventativ wirkende paedagogische Angebote
educational/awareness-raising materials for long-term prevention


Explanation:
might work here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2010-12-06 17:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "materials and activities"

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks for your help with this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Moser: or with a lasting effect
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ramey Rieger: or learning opportunities with lasting (preventative) effects. But what is supposed to be prevented?
23 mins
  -> Thanks. I believe this refers back to a previous question: "präventive Aufklärungsarbeit"

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ Elisabeth: maybe: long lasting effect
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Susanne Ofner
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to provide (the children with) continuous preventative educational support


Explanation:
the donation is to help provide as many children as possible with continuous preventative educational support

Example sentence(s):
  • The schools will be provided with continuous preventative educational support.
Pauline Alexiou
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
educational offers with a long-term preventative effect


Explanation:
another option

Mech White
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12