KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

führen

English translation: to use an academic title


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einen akademischen Titel führen
English translation:to use an academic title
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

18:22 Dec 6, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / diploma
German term or phrase: führen
Der Hochschulgrad kann auch in Form Diplom-Ingenieur (FH) gefuehrt werden.
The university degree can also be conferred in the form graduate engineer (university of applied sciences)?
John Speese
United States
use
Explanation:
You may also use the academic degree in the form “Graduate Engineer (University of Applied Sciences)”

http://www.tbpe.state.tx.us/enforce_faqs.htm
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3use
Johanna Timm, PhD
4can also be accredited to
Ramey Rieger
3carried
Thayenga


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carried


Explanation:
to carry a title, e. g. graduate engineer

Thayenga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
use


Explanation:
You may also use the academic degree in the form “Graduate Engineer (University of Applied Sciences)”

http://www.tbpe.state.tx.us/enforce_faqs.htm


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 238
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 mins

agree  Susanne Ofner
1 hr

agree  Annett S. Brown, MBA, CT: Tend to agree, although the context for the ever tricky word "auch" is not entirely clear. More context would be helpful.
12 hrs
  -> "auch" bezieht sich auf die dt. Abk FH anstelle "Fachhochschule" www.hs-emden-leer.de/.../FB.../Informationen/dpo_seeverkehr...

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can also be accredited to


Explanation:
I think this is it.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78