KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Themenkorridor

English translation: scope of the topic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Themenkorridor
English translation:scope of the topic
Entered by: Susan Welsh

00:59 Dec 7, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / business seminar
German term or phrase: Themenkorridor
Nach einer gemeinsamen Definition des Themenkorridors zur „Effektivität der XXX“ haben Sie in diesem Seminar die Gelegenheit, eigene, persönliche Anliegen einzubringen, die dann ausführlich diskutiert und bearbeitet werden.

Seems to mean simply a topic for study (e.g., "Themenkorridor Mathematik für die Beruflichen Gymnasien..."), but am I missing something?

TIA!
Susan Welsh
United States
scope of the topic
Explanation:
I would use "scope" here, which seems as though it will be collectively defined.

"After having defined the scope of the XXX topic together, ..."
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Jeux de Mots and all the others too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scope of the topic
Sarah Bessioud
3 +2range of topics
Steffen Walter
4After collectively deciding which approach we will take on the topic....
Ramey Rieger
4After/Following a joint discussion on ways of ...
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After/Following a joint discussion on ways of ...


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-07 01:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it means that after all the participants have finished discusiing the subject together, individual participants will have the opportunity of putting in their own ideas that will then be thoroughly discussed and modified

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-07 01:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read "discussing"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-12-07 01:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "ways of boosting the effectiveness"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-12-07 01:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"modified" for "bearbeitet" is maybe going too far ... maybe "processed" or "reviewed"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casper: May I request you to kindly add one more note to your answer, clarifying what your final translation suggestion for 'Themenkorridor' is? Thanks.
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After collectively deciding which approach we will take on the topic....


Explanation:
It seems they wish to stress the "community" aspect.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
range of topics


Explanation:
Following/after a joint definition/identification of a/the range of topics related/relating to X's effectiveness, you will have the opportunity to raise own/personal issues/ideas...

What does XXX stand for?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 220
Notes to answerer
Asker: XXX is part of the title of the seminar, which I wanted to leave out for reasons of confidentiality, so that the source of the sentence could not be identified. It's a seminar about how to be a better employee, improve leadership skills, work better with other people, etc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mech White: This would be my choice of words too
3 hrs

agree  seehand
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scope of the topic


Explanation:
I would use "scope" here, which seems as though it will be collectively defined.

"After having defined the scope of the XXX topic together, ..."


Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Jeux de Mots and all the others too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mill2
2 hrs
  -> Thank you mill