KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

universitätsöffentlich

English translation: open to all staff/students of the university


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:universitätsöffentlich
English translation:open to all staff/students of the university
Entered by: Louise Gough

21:04 Dec 12, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: universitätsöffentlich
A university prospectus describes seminars by its Economics department as "universitätsöffentlich". I think it means that they are open to anyone studying at the university, but am not sure how to word this in (UK) English. Any ideas would be welcome!
Louise Gough
United Kingdom
open to all staff/students of the university
Explanation:
I believe, from what you have given us, that this is what is meant. It is not just open to students on the course, or probably just students at all. One might say 'open to all members of the university' if there is no quibble with 'members'.

This includes all kinds of staff, researchers of various sorts as well as students of any discipline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-13 09:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/events/Title,51667,en.html

UCL Advances and UCL's Department of Management Science and Innovation organises a series of guest lectures from leading entrepreneurs and investors.
These are open to all staff, students and alumni from UCL and the London Business School. No booking is required.
http://www.ucl.ac.uk/advances/students/training



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-18 14:19:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Louise
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all the suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5open to all staff/students of the university
Helen Shiner
3 +2university-only
Susan Welsh
3open only to enrolled students
Thayenga


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
university-only


Explanation:
Your understanding of the meaning makes sense to me. You would probably want to rephrase this to suit the context, such as: "open only to students and staff of the university."


    Reference: http://www.thestudentroom.co.uk/wiki/University_of_Edinburgh
Susan Welsh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst Huber: Does the German phrase emphasize exclusivity vs. the public or availability to the entire university community regardless of enrollment in specific programs or courses or of academic level?
4 hrs
  -> Yes, that is really not clear.

neutral  Helen Shiner: Although I don't agree with your headline suggestion, I do now see that you have suggested in the body of your answer what I have now suggested. Apologies, I didn't see it for some reason.
10 hrs
  -> My fault, I wrote it in a confusing way!

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: But with extension to all university community as stated by HHuber.
1 day 8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open only to enrolled students


Explanation:
No outside students are permitted.

Thayenga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: Would that not exclude university members other than students?
1 day 4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
open to all staff/students of the university


Explanation:
I believe, from what you have given us, that this is what is meant. It is not just open to students on the course, or probably just students at all. One might say 'open to all members of the university' if there is no quibble with 'members'.

This includes all kinds of staff, researchers of various sorts as well as students of any discipline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-13 09:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/events/Title,51667,en.html

UCL Advances and UCL's Department of Management Science and Innovation organises a series of guest lectures from leading entrepreneurs and investors.
These are open to all staff, students and alumni from UCL and the London Business School. No booking is required.
http://www.ucl.ac.uk/advances/students/training



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-18 14:19:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Louise

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all the suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transcreator: would prefer something "open" here as well
29 mins
  -> Thanks, transcreator, Susan had already suggested something similar, it seems

agree  British Diana
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Diana

agree  Margaret Hiley
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margaret

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart: vielleicht auch: open to members of the university
1 day 19 mins
  -> Danke, Georg - wie ich selbst sage.

agree  Horst Huber: "Members" is indeed used not infrequently; it may not be satisfactory to all, because a university is not really a membership (organisation). Sometimes, somewhat less awkwardly, they say "open to the university community."
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Horst, but I don't think 'members of a university' as a phrase is at all awkward though, regardless of whether it is a membership organisation. One speaks of members of society, of a community and they too are not membership organisations.