KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Forschung für die Wissensgrundlage

English translation: groundwork research/elemental research


09:39 Dec 17, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Forschung für die Wissensgrundlage
Motto of new approach to research policies in Europe. Author's translation is "Science for the Knowledge Base", but this sounds rather odd to my yank ear. Would like to propose something better in English, but haven't come up with anything terse so far.
TIA for your help
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:groundwork research/elemental research
Explanation:
Not so sure of the intent behind it, but I think this may work.
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2groundwork research/elemental research
Ramey Rieger
3 +1Research into the foundations of science
adamgajlewicz
3Research into the basis of knowledgeOliver Toogood
1Searching for the origins of truthKphred


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Research into the basis of knowledge


Explanation:
...might convey the idea of in depth investigation of the meaning of something,i.e, its whys and wherefores.Of course, if it were referring to multidisciplinary study, you could also pluralise 'basis' into 'bases'.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
groundwork research/elemental research


Explanation:
Not so sure of the intent behind it, but I think this may work.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uta Dittmann
4 hrs
  -> Thank-you!

agree  babli: agree
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thank-you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Searching for the origins of truth


Explanation:
examining/determining the origins/foundations/basis of knowledge/truth/information

This is just a rather random, free translation in an attempt to come up with something catchy that might imply whatever they think they are trying to do. A large number of possibilities come to mind, basically having to do with the idea of trying to establish an empirical understanding of the world.

Kphred
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Research into the foundations of science


Explanation:
Just dawned on me....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-17 17:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or of knowledge, come to think of it....

adamgajlewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst Huber: Maybe "the fundamentals," of the "field of study" maybe?
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Horst. It would be easier for us to supply the correct answer if we had a chance to see the content of the book.