KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Lehramtsprüfungsordnung

English translation: examination regulations for student teachers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lehramtsprüfungsordnung
English translation:examination regulations for student teachers
Entered by: casper

03:07 Dec 19, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Lehramtsprüfungsordnung
"Die erste Staatsprüfung wurde nach der Lehramtsprüfungsordnung I abgelegt."

This is from a certificate for Lehramtsstudium for teaching at a German Realschule.
I appreciate any suggestions on how to translate this properly.

Thanks to all!
Hewhotranslates
examination regulations for trainee teachers
Explanation:
...as translated in this pdf file:
http://shortify.com/11623
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3examination regulations for trainee teacherscasper
4 +2teacher certification examination rulesHorst Huber
2Regulations of the Commission on Teacher Credentialing
Nicole Backhaus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
examination regulations for trainee teachers


Explanation:
...as translated in this pdf file:
http://shortify.com/11623

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or for student teachers http://teval.ipbeja.pt/produtos/germany/Annotations.rtf
7 mins

agree  Wendy Streitparth: Yes, with Kim
3 hrs

neutral  Erik Freitag: I'm not sure this works, as the "erste Staatsprüfung" does not qualify for working as a teacher. Kim's suggestion seems better.
4 hrs

agree  babli: agree
10 hrs

neutral  Horst Huber: It's not misleading, but it fails to give the reader the impression that a serious step was taken toward entering the state's credentialed teaching profession.
14 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teacher certification examination rules


Explanation:
Depends on how "formal" your translation needs to be. It is the system of examinations by which teachers are qualified for teaching at state, municipal, or state accredited schools (chiefly secondary). "Teacher qualification" might also work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-19 20:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess I should have said "the system of rules governing the examination process."

Horst Huber
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Freitag: I'm not sure this works, as the "erste Staatsprüfung" does not qualify for working as a teacher./Nein. Der Quelltext spricht ausdücklich von "Lehramtsprüfungsordnung **I**", mit dem Referendariat bzw. Vorbereitungsdienst hat das nichts zu tun.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you; you may be more up to date. Still would the Lehramtsprüfungsordnung not cover the entire process, including what we knew as "Referendarjahr"?

agree  British Diana: Yes, but the "erste Staatsprüfung" on its own without the pedagogical qualification is incomplete and there is a Prüfungsordnung for both parts
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, cf. my question to efreitag

agree  Alev Ellington
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Regulations of the Commission on Teacher Credentialing


Explanation:
Ich bin mir hier sehr unsicher: Sollte der Begriff nicht einfach stehen gelassen werden und dann die kulturell entsprechende Erklärung geliefert werde?

Oben USA
http://www.ctc.ca.gov/commission/default.html
he major purpose of the agency is to serve as a state standards board for educator preparation for the public schools of California, the licensing and credentialing of professional educators in the State, the enforcement of professional practices of educators, and the discipline of credential holders in the State of California.

Nicole Backhaus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German