KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Spielerziehung

English translation: play skills instruction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spielerziehung
English translation:play skills instruction
Entered by: Kathi Stock

15:32 Sep 8, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Spielerziehung
Aus einem Zeugnis einer Erzieherin. Fach "Spielerziehung"...neben Werkerziehung, Musikerziehung usw. Wie könnte man das übersetzen? Danke.
Kathi Stock
United States
play skills instruction
Explanation:
Or teaching play skills. I considered Olympio's reference material in German and tried to think of something that emphasizes more of an organized way of teaching kids how to play, i.e. how to improve their play skills by being more creative and more adept at creating new games and, analyzing games and participating in group games, etc.

All of the references I could find for play skills instruction or teaching play skills however referred to children with autism, since it was concluded that they particularly have difficulties with play skills and such instruction could be highly beneficial for them. Even if the German doesn't refer to autism, I think that this could still be a similar concept and worth consideration for being able to cover the wide variety of connotations of the German.

You can see this website for a general reference of how the term is used in English for teaching autistic children: http://www.education.txstate.edu/ci/people/faculty/Boutot/co...
Selected response from:

xxxDFTS
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3learning through play
Gabriella Bertelmann
3educational playtime/games
Ramey Rieger
3play skills instructionxxxDFTS
Summary of reference entries provided
Spielerziehungxxxolympio

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
learning through play


Explanation:
or play-induced education

hope this is helpful

Gabriella Bertelmann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Teaching through play might be more appropriate in this context.
55 mins

agree  lexispro: Dear Phil, surely teachinand learning are simply points on the same continuum?
1 hr

neutral  xxxolympio: Spielerziehung seems to have some other connotations. See my reference below.
2 hrs

agree  Mech White: Since this however is about the studies of an Early Childhood Teacher (Erzieherin), I agree with Gabriella, this is the correct term
1 day 14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
play skills instruction


Explanation:
Or teaching play skills. I considered Olympio's reference material in German and tried to think of something that emphasizes more of an organized way of teaching kids how to play, i.e. how to improve their play skills by being more creative and more adept at creating new games and, analyzing games and participating in group games, etc.

All of the references I could find for play skills instruction or teaching play skills however referred to children with autism, since it was concluded that they particularly have difficulties with play skills and such instruction could be highly beneficial for them. Even if the German doesn't refer to autism, I think that this could still be a similar concept and worth consideration for being able to cover the wide variety of connotations of the German.

You can see this website for a general reference of how the term is used in English for teaching autistic children: http://www.education.txstate.edu/ci/people/faculty/Boutot/co...

xxxDFTS
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks so much
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much for the website and your thoughts, which is all extremely helpful!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
educational playtime/games


Explanation:
I went from "Spielerziehung" to "pedägogisch wertvoll" to education.
Play education, is of course out, as well as playful teaching. so here I landed at the above suggestion. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2011-09-09 08:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So here's a couple more ideas that may give you a nudge:

formative playing skills (my favourite)
fair-play training.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxolympio: Spielerziehung seems to have some other connotations. See my reference below.
50 mins
  -> Okay! Fair play training?




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Spielerziehung

Reference information:
Spielerziehung auf der Sekundarstufe I

Allgemeine Ziele:
- Die Schülerinnen und Schüler sollen auf der Sekundarstufe 1:
- Freude am Spielen haben (Lust- und Spassbetonung)
- ein spannendes Spiel selbständig spielen können
- ein Spiel entwickeln und gestalten können (gemeinsame Regelabkommen, Regeladaptionen etc.)
- eine faire Spielkultur entwickeln
- sich mit dem professionellen Spiel (Profispielsport) aktiv auseinandersetzen (Kritische Auseinandersetzung)


Schwerpunkt Sinnrichtungen:
- dabei sein und dazugehören
- herausfordern und wetteifern

Spiele lehren und lernen:
- ergebnisorientiert lehren und lernen mit dem Ziel, ein gutes, spannendes und attraktives Spiel für alle
- Rahmenbedingungen festlegen (Minimum an Regeln, Gruppengrösse, Spielidee usw. in Absprache mit der Klasse)
- Abgrenzungen zum prof. Sportspiel deutlich machen
- Spielende in die Verantwortung des Spiel einbinden (Spielen ohne Schiedsrichter)
- Den Prozess der Spielentwicklung und des Spiels reflektieren und analysieren
- Konflikte möglichst selbständig bewältigen lassen

Lehrpersonenrolle:
- Spielidee, Rahmenbedingungen vorstellen, mit der Klasse klären
- Genaue Ziele vor dem Spiel formulieren (Was sind die Ziele? Auf was achten wir? Schwerpunkte? etc.)
- Spiel beobachten, beurteilen, beraten, und analysieren
- Spiel oder SpielerInnen anregen, motivieren
- Selber mitspielen
- Gesprächsführung bei der Reflexion oder Analyse des Spiels


Methoden der Spielerziehung:
- Ganzheitliche Methode
- Strukturierte Methode: Prinzipien des Lernweges:

http://tinyurl.com/3fygvw9


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-08 17:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das Fach Spielerziehung soll über Erfahrung und Reflexion
• die Bedeutung des Elementes Spiel für die Entwicklung des Menschen und sein Leben aufzeigen
• Sach-, Methoden-, Sozial- und Handlungskompetenzen für den sozialpädagogischen Beruf vermitteln
Der Lehrplan gliedert sich in 3 verbindliche Bausteine und einige fakultative thematische Bausteine.
http://tinyurl.com/3w5aefs


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-08 17:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spielerziehung. Handball.
Spielerziehung:
1. Spiel- und Übungsformen zu Ball tragen.
2. Ball Prellen-Zuspielen.
3.Decken-Freilaufen (syst. Manndeckung).
4. Werfen
5.Torhüterabwehr
http://tinyurl.com/3w54wla

xxxolympio

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Horst Huber: From this list of topics one would infer something like "schooling in the ... of play"; the practice? the art? It is more than skills and drills.
4 hrs
  -> Any idea what this would be in English?