KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

abgeschlossenes Hochschulstidium

English translation: university degree


08:58 Sep 15, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Human Resources
German term or phrase: abgeschlossenes Hochschulstidium
Aus einer Stellenanzeige für Patentanwaltskandidaten:

...suchen wir Elektrotechniker/innen mit abgeschlossenem Hochschulstudium zur Ausbildung zum Patentanwalt/Patentanwältin.

Hier ist tatsächlich wichtig sicherzustellen, dass sich niemand mit FH-Abschluss bewirbt, da diejenigen bestimmte Prüfungen erst nach 10 Jahren Berufserfahrung ablegen können, was nicht erwünscht ist.

Ich bin für jeden Vorschlag dankbar!
bandar0_0
English translation:university degree
Explanation:
... as opposed to a degree from a "Fachhochschule", which is usually referred to as "University of Applied Sciences" in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-09-15 09:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, Stephen's solution is perhaps what you're looking for (but even "full university degree" might not serve the intended purpose). At any rate, I'd recommend to add an explanatory note to the job ad, along the lines of: "Please note that a (full) university degree is required. Candidates/applicants with a degree obtained from a "Fachhochschule" (FH; University of Applied Sciences) will not be considered." - Note that the German term "abgeschlossenes Hochschulstudium" alone does not necessarily rule out an "FH" degree.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6university degree
Steffen Walter
4 +1with a full university degree
Stephen Sadie
3advanced degree completedHorst Huber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a full university degree


Explanation:
is my pick, I translate for several universities

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Willem Wunderink
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
abgeschlossenes Hochschulstudium
university degree


Explanation:
... as opposed to a degree from a "Fachhochschule", which is usually referred to as "University of Applied Sciences" in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-09-15 09:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, Stephen's solution is perhaps what you're looking for (but even "full university degree" might not serve the intended purpose). At any rate, I'd recommend to add an explanatory note to the job ad, along the lines of: "Please note that a (full) university degree is required. Candidates/applicants with a degree obtained from a "Fachhochschule" (FH; University of Applied Sciences) will not be considered." - Note that the German term "abgeschlossenes Hochschulstudium" alone does not necessarily rule out an "FH" degree.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I had this one in mind as well. But I'm wondering whether it will be enough to keep people from an FH from applying.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Robinson: Good answer
1 hr

agree  lirka: add "with no less than a university degree" in order to prevent folks with vocational training only from applying... Alternatively: "with completed university-level education"
4 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger: or, exclusively for/to those with a........
4 hrs

agree  casper: I really like your explanation, Steffen. Well done.
8 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
19 hrs

agree  Alison Ashburner: Agree with this one as long as the explanatory footnote is included
20 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advanced degree completed


Explanation:
Or "advanced degree program".

Horst Huber
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: This is as ambiguous as "abgeschlossenes Hochschulstudium" - what is an "advanced degree" supposed to mean exactly? (I'd associate it with an "Aufbaustudium", which is clearly not what is meant here.)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks. Do not worry, nobody would mistake an advanced degree for anything like Aufbaustudium. There are words like "associate" degree etc.