KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Schuljahreswechsel

English translation: beginning/end of the school year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schuljahreswechsel
English translation:beginning/end of the school year
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

10:53 Sep 28, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Schuljahreswechsel
"Die Benutzerdaten sollten beim Schuljahreswechsel automatisch angepasst werden."
(es geht um Benutzerverwaltung im Schulnetzwerk)

Danke im Voraus!
Svetlana Virjnevschi
beginning/end of the school year
Explanation:
You need to define it thus in AE. The years don't change, they begin or end. I assume it's the beginning in this case, could be the end, though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-09-28 11:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then try "at the turning of the school year" it's vague enough and hits the meaning at the same time.

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5beginning/end of the school year
Ramey Rieger
4 +1at the start of the academic year
Jan Rausch
3 +1turn of the school year
Juliana Mraz
2 +2for each new school year
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
beginning/end of the school year


Explanation:
You need to define it thus in AE. The years don't change, they begin or end. I assume it's the beginning in this case, could be the end, though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-09-28 11:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then try "at the turning of the school year" it's vague enough and hits the meaning at the same time.

Hope it helps!

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's the problem. I am not sure when they do this - at the beginning or at the end of the school year.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabell Scherg: 'turning of the school year' is a very good solution
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Isabell!

agree  Elisabeth Moser: it means the start of the new school year
19 mins
  -> I thought as much, but it's not in the ST. Thank you Elisabeth!

agree  Attila Szabo: In pedagogy, Schuljahreswechsel always refers to the beginning (of the new school year), e.g. "Von der Stadt Chemnitz wurde zum Jahreswechsel 2005/2006..." (schulen-ans-netz.de)
41 mins
  -> Not if the kid's changing schools (just kidding!), Yes, but I'm careful about absolutes, it's dangerous in Kudoz (not ONLY kidding)

agree  Nicola Wood: definitely the beginning.
1 hr
  -> In the beginning.........enjoy the sun!

agree  Oliver_F
1 hr
  -> Thank you Oliver!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for each new school year


Explanation:
Might be a possible solution to the beginning/end problem - personally I'm not too keen on "turning", since "turning of the year" has more of a poetic than a practical ring to it.

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Corina Holzherr
29 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the start of the academic year


Explanation:
The other two answers seem fine as well, but I think that 'academic' rather than 'school' is more common in education, certainly at the secondary schools in the UK I used to work for.

Jan Rausch
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Popa: I fully agree.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turn of the school year


Explanation:
turn of the year ist der Jahreswechsel, müsste also auch zum Schuljahr passen

Juliana Mraz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst Huber: An automatic update does presuppose a specific date, end or beginning, in the US May or September.
7 hrs