KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Überleitungsfassung

English translation: relocation version


10:12 Nov 15, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Überleitungsfassung
"Gemäß § 33 Abs. 2 Bundesbesoldungsgesetz in der *Überleitungsfassung* für Berlin (BBesG-ÜfBE) dürfen Leistungsbezüge den Unterschiedsbetrag zwischen den Grundgehältern der Besoldungsgruppe W 3 und Besoldungsgruppe B 10 übersteigen,..."
Google has not been my friend here, TIA for your help.
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:relocation version
Explanation:
better is relocation clause or amendment
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
This was the closest, but never was able to come up with a satisfactory answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transitional version
MarthaMariaC
2relocation versiongangels
3 -1Compensatory PaymentHelen Collette


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Compensatory Payment


Explanation:
I believe that this is the payment to civil servants who are required to move to Berlin in order to do their job.


    Reference: http://www.parlament-berlin.de:8080/starweb/adis/citat/VT/17...
    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch?query=ausgleichszahlu...
Helen Collette
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MarthaMariaC: I'm afraid we'll have to agree to disagree here. It's all about introducing transitional provisions to an official act.
816 days

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
relocation version


Explanation:
better is relocation clause or amendment

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
This was the closest, but never was able to come up with a satisfactory answer.

816 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transitional version


Explanation:
I got stuck on it, too, a few days ago. Check this out:

"The Federal Law on remuneration of civil servants (Bundesbesoldungsgesetz), in the version in force on 31 August 2006, (‘the old Federal Law on remuneration of civil servants’) remained applicable to federal civil servants and judges until 30 June 2011, and to Land Berlin civil servants and judges until 31 July 2011 in the transitional version for Berlin (Bundesbesoldungsgesetz in der Überleitungsfassung für Berlin) (‘the BBesG Bln, old version’)."

Overall, this is not the neatest of translations, but it renders the term you're after as neatly as possible.
And as you can see below, the source is pretty dependable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 816 days (2016-02-10 02:49:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It's basically about introducing transitional provisions to an older version of the official act in question.


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A6...
MarthaMariaC
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish