KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Schulbüro

English translation: high school liason office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schulbüro
English translation:high school liason office
Entered by: Dr. Mara Huber

10:37 Nov 19, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Schulbüro
Many German universities have a Schulbüro. They communicate with high schools and high school students, presumably to attract prospective students to enrol at a specific university. They also organize on-campus events for school children.
Googling reveals that these are mostly translated as "School Office", but this might be confusing for English speakers, as "school" also can mean university department or even Fakultät.
Am toying with the idea of "high school liason office" (contracter wants US English).
TIA for your help.
Jonathan MacKerron
high school liason office
Explanation:
I think for American English your own idea is perfect.
Selected response from:

Dr. Mara Huber
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3high school liason office
Dr. Mara Huber
3 +1Highschool Initiative Outreach OfficeHelen Collette
4Departmental Office
Charles Rothwell


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Departmental Office


Explanation:
In terms of EN UK, we would use "Departmental Office" I would think. I am not sure how EN US would render this, but the University Department shown below (Illinois) has a "Main Office" and an "Office Manager" so I would think it would be OK to use the same term.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Departmental Office on C-floor is normally staffed Monday-Friday 09:00 – 17:00.
  • Department Main Office

    Reference: http://www.shef.ac.uk/geography/students/ughb/representation...
    Reference: http://physics.illinois.edu/contact.asp
Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Highschool Initiative Outreach Office


Explanation:
There are outreach offices at many Universities that have connections with the school in the area to help prepare and advise high school students etc.

The Term above is term used by University of Toledo. I believe it could be used for Schuloffice (one could leave the word "Initiative" out perhaps).

Example sentence(s):
  • The University of Toledo High School Outreach Initiatives Office works in collaboration with area high schools to improve the academic preparation and “college readiness” of students.

    Reference: http://www.utoledo.edu/youcollege/hso/index.html
Helen Collette
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: "Initiative" is one word too many here IMO but High School Outreach (program or office) sounds good to me.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Michele

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
high school liason office


Explanation:
I think for American English your own idea is perfect.

Dr. Mara Huber
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lirka: spelling "liaison", "high-school liaison office"
1 hr
  -> Of course! I just copied it from the question, sorry.

agree  Lancashireman: @ lirka: spelling, no hyphen in 'high school' // Phil. Maybe just simpler to omit the 'high'? (Jonathan would like this to be also understood in Rochdale.)
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: There SHOULD be a hyphen to make it clear which noun "high" qualifies.
3 hrs
  -> agree

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: works for Canada, as well: p.17. http://www.usask.ca/greenandwhite/issues/2010/spring2010/Gan...
4 hrs